Nevertheless, six years later the same court relied upon Hunter and held in In re Cannon, 351 P.2d 756 (Okla. Cr. 1961) that the defendant charged with a misdemeanor of "aggravated assault and battery" (see OKLA. STAT. tit. 21 §§ 646 (2), -647 (1961) where the maximum penalty resulting from conviction was imprisonment for one year in a county jail or a fine of not more than $500 or both) was denied his fundamental right to counsel when the court did not provide him with representation upon arraignment. 3 SILVERSTEN 611, 621. 107. See 3 SILVERSTEi 611, 621. 108. R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 12-15-3 (1956); 3 SmVERSTIN 657. 109. R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 12-15-3 (Supp. 1969). 110. Compare R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 8-2-15 (Spec. Supp. 1968): "The superior court shall have original jurisdiction of all crimes, offenses and misdemeanors, except as otherwise provided by law .... " (emphasis added) with section 12-3-1 (1956) which states that a district court has jurisdiction of all crimes "punishable by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) or by imprisonment not exceeding one (1) year or both Section 11-1-2 (1956) defines crimes as misdemeanors where the