Congress and the Reconstruction of Foreign Affairs Federalism
[…] States are capable of greater mischief because foreign nations are more likely
to conclude that the state officials speak with an official imprimatur, in contrast to the musings of private individuals. The Supreme Court has noted
that national observance of a treaty, protecting relations with foreign governments, and demonstrating a commitment to international law are
252. Congress has legislated on an immense range of subjects touching on foreign affairs,
from multilateral treaty implementation to rendering nation-specific aid. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C.
§ 3302 (2012) (providing that it is U.S. policy to “make available to Taiwan such defense
articles and defense services in such quantity as may be necessary to enable Taiwan to maintain
a sufficient self-defense capability”); id. § 6303 (barring the rendering of assistance in nuclear