Congress and the Reconstruction of Foreign Affairs Federalism
[…] not have a roving commission to preempt all state laws that it regards as
improper, and our constitutional claims do not suggest otherwise.
In any event, notwithstanding the failure to enact a provision that
would have enabled Congress to nullify all unconstitutional state laws, absolutely no one can gainsay that Congress can preempt at least some state laws.
The Supremacy Clause would have no reason to declare that federal statutes
241. 1 Records of the Federal Convention, supra note 17, at 61 (emphasis added); see
also id. at 21.
242. Id. at 164.
243. See 52 U.S.C. § 10304(a) (2012) (providing that no “voting qualification or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure with respect to voting” shall be enacted
without preclearance from the Attorney General or the United States District Court for the
District of Columbia).
244. Cf. United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549 (1995).
245. See, e.g., People ex rel Barmore v. Robertson, 134 N.E. 815, 817 (Ill. 1922) (“The duty