Beyond What? Beyond Earth Orbit?
[…] amendment of the Registration Convention. It would provide a clearcut guideline for any state confronted with the need to determine when
to assume sovereign, territorially-based jurisdiction. Further, a clear260. See Launius & Jenkins, supra note 253, at 279 n.63.
261. See H.B. 3184, 2007 Gen. Assemb. § 8.01-227.8 (Va. 2007) (defining
"spaceflight activities" in reference to suborbital flights). And, under an inverted
geographic approach, "suborbital" means "a distance at or above 62.5 miles from the
Earth's mean sea level." Id.
262. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-54.2(E)(3) (West 2007) (defining space as
"any location beyond altitudes of sixty thousand feet above the earth's mean sea
level"); see also E-mail from L. Montgomery, Senior Attorney, Office of the Chief
Counsel of the Fed. Aviation Ass'n (Mar. 6, 2007) (on file with the author).
263.
See INT'L ACAD. OF ASTRONAUTICS, COSMIC STUDY ON SPACE TRAFFIC
MANAGEMENT 39 (Corinne Contant-Jorgenson, Petr Lala & Kai-Uwe Schrogl eds.,