argued - Politico
[…] Although the President and Vice-President candidates’ names appear
on the ballot, rather than the electors’ names, the ballot provides that votes are cast for the
“Presidential Electors” supporting the listed candidates. Exhibit A (noting votes are cast for
“Presidential Electors”). The presidential electors who are elected convene in the State Capitol at
noon “on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in the first December following their
election…take the oath required by law” and proceed to vote for President and Vice-President by
open ballot. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-4-304(1). “Each presidential elector shall vote for the
presidential candidate and, by separate ballot, vice-presidential candidate who received the
highest number of votes at the preceding general election in this state.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-4304(5) (emphasis added). An elector’s “refusal to act,” however, will result in a vacancy. Id. at §
304(1).
Plaintiffs allege that they accepted the Democratic Party’s nomination as presidential