argued - Politico
[…] Case 1:16-cv-02986-WYD-NYW Document 13 Filed 12/09/16 USDC Colorado Page 2 of 19
of President. Holding otherwise would cause chaos. This Court should decline Plaintiffs’
invitation to alter the status quo by converting the popular vote into a mere advisory opinion that
presidential electors are free to ignore.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
In Colorado, as in every state, votes in the Presidential election are cast not for individual
candidates, but for a slate of electors nominated by each candidate’s political party. Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 1-4-301 (“at the general election…the number of presidential electors to which the state is
entitled shall be elected”). Although the President and Vice-President candidates’ names appear
on the ballot, rather than the electors’ names, the ballot provides that votes are cast for the
“Presidential Electors” supporting the listed candidates. Exhibit A (noting votes are cast for
“Presidential Electors”).