Supreme Court of the United States
[…] breakdowns are thus difficult to predict or to control,
and even short-term disruptions in particular services
can have vast social and economic spillover effects.
B. In Responding to These Crises, States
Naturally Looked to the CollectiveBargaining Model That Had Already
Proven Effective in the Private Sector
under Federal Labor Law.
In the wake of these devastating work stoppages,
States aimed to craft effective and fair bargaining
systems that would assure public-sector labor
stability for the benefit of the public who depended on
government services and operations.11 A primary
See, e.g., Del. Code tit. 19, § 1301 (collective bargaining
system for public employees is designed “to protect the public by
assuring the orderly and uninterrupted operations and
functions” of government); Fla. Stat. § 447.201 (same); Iowa
11
(continues on next page)
21
goal of state laws in establishing public-sector
collective bargaining was to give public employees a
voice in negotiating the terms and conditions of their
employment, in order to avoid and minimize the