Supreme Court of the United States
[…] and devising appropriate solutions.12
States understandably sought guidance in federallaw collective-bargaining solutions that had already
proven effective in minimizing labor unrest in private
Code § 20.1 (same); Kansas Stat. § 75-4321(3) (same); Neb.
Revised Stat. §§ 48-802, 81-1370 (same); N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law
§ 200 (same); Or. Rev. Stat. § 243.656(3) (permitting collective
bargaining safeguards “the public from injury, impairment and
interruptions of necessary services, and removes certain
recognized sources of strife and unrest”); Vt. Stat. Ann., tit. 3,
§ 901 (state employees’ labor relations act aims “to protect the
rights of the public in connection with labor disputes”).
12 See, e.g., Milton Derber, Labor-Management Policy for
Public Employees in Illinois: The Experience of the Governor’s
Commission, 1966-1967, 21 Indus. & Lab. Rel. Rev. 541, 549
(1968); see also Conn. Interim Comm’n to Study Collective