I and II - AlaguJothi Academy

ALAGU JOTHI ACADEMY
(An International Standard CBSE Sr.Sec School)
CLASS – I & II
QUIZ COMPETITION QUESTION BANK WITH ANSWER
1.
2.
What is the name of the biggest part of the human brain?
a) The cerebellum b) medulla c) spinalcord d) the cerebrum
The colored part of the human eye that controls how much light passes
through the pupil is called the?
a) eyelid
3.
b) Iris
c) ankle
d) quadriceps
b) False
c) both A and B
d) None
b) vitamins
c) minerals
d) keratin
b) skull
c) the skin
d) kidney
The innermost part of bones contains what?
a) blood
9.
b) knee
What is the human body’s biggest organ?
a) heart
8.
d) plasma
What substance are nails made of?
a) protein
7.
c) WBC
True or False? The two chambers at the bottom of your heart are called
ventricles
a) True
6.
b)RBC
The muscles found in the front of your thighs are known as what?
a) tibia
5.
d) pupil
What is the name of the substance that gives skin and hair its pigment?
a) melanin
4.
c) carnia
b) bone marrow
c) nerves
d)membrane
True or False? An adult human body has over 500 bones.
a) True
10.
b)1
c)3
d) 2
Another name for your voice box is the?
a) larynx
12.
c) both A and B d) None
How many lungs does the human body have?
a) 4
11.
b) false
b) throat
c) windpipe d) mouth
The two holes in your nose are called?
a) carnia
b) nostrils
c) tibia
d) elbow
Your tongue is home to special structures that allow you to experience
tastes such as sour, sweet, bitter and salty, what is their name?
13.
a) taste buds
14.
c) flower buds
d)buds
The bones that make up your spine are called what?
a) spinal
15.
b) ear buds
b) nerve
c) vertebrae
d)) bone
c) third helix
d) triblehelix
The shape of DNA is known as?
a) A double helix b) first helix
The flow of blood through your heart and around your body is
called?
16.
a) Digestion
b) circulation
c) excretion
d) respiration
The bones around your chest that protect organs such as the heart are
called what?
17.
a) Lungs
b) Kidney
c) Ribs
d) Backbone
What is the name of the long pipe that shifts food from the back of
your throat down to your stomach?
18.
a) Liver
b) Intestine
c) Pancreas
d) The esophagus
True or false? Your ears are important when it comes to staying
balanced.
a) true
b) false
c) true or false d) none of these
20. The outside layer of skin on the human body is called the?
a) The esophagus b) epidermis c) skin
d) all of these
21. What food makes up nearly all (around 99%) of a Giant Panda’s diet?
a)pine tree
b) bamboo
c) banyan
d) ashoka
22. True or false? Mice live for up to 10 years.
a)true
b)false
c) all the above d) true or false
23. What is the name of the phobia that involves an abnormal fear of
spiders?
a) Acrophobia
b) Aurophobia
c) arachnophobia
d) The esophagus
24. What is the largest type of ‘big cat’ in the world?
a) kitten
b) big cat
c) cheetah
d) the tiger
25. True or false? Crocodiles have no sweat glands so they use their
mouths to release heat.
a) true
b) false
c) false or true d) all the above
26. Are butterflies insects?
a) yes
b) no
c) animals
d) birds
27. What are female elephants called?
a) cows
b) female elephant
c) elephant lady d) elephant
28. True or false? Bats are mammals.
a) true
b) false
c) all the above
d) none of these
19.
Bees are found on every continent of earth except for one, which is it?
a) America
b) Asia
c) Africa
d) Antarctica
30. True or false? Cats spend an average of 13 to 14 hours a day sleeping.
a) false
b) true
c) all the above d) none of these
31. What is the fastest land animal in the world?
a) the cheetah b) deer
c) camel
d) kangaroo
32. A ‘doe’ is what kind of animal?
a) dog
b) deer
c) monkey
d) a female deer
33. True or false? Cougar’s are herbivores.
a) true
b) false
c) all the above d) none of these
34. Groups of lions are known as what?
a) prides
b) flock
c) school
d) herd
35. Is a dolphin a mammal?
a) no
b) yes
c) fish
d) none of these
36. What is the largest land animal in the world?
a) elephant b) lion
c) dog
d) cow
37. True of false? Snakes have slimy skin.
a) True
b)False
c) both A and B d) none of these
38. What is the only continent on earth where Giraffes live in the wild?
a) Muthumalai b) Himalayan c) Africa
d) America
39. How many pairs of wings does a bee have?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 5
40. What type of animal is the largest primate in the world?
a) the gorilla b) king kong
c) monkey
d) whale
41. Is a shark a fish or a mammal?
a) mammal b) a fish
c) a big fish
d) all the above
42. What is the most recognizable feature of a hedgehog’s appearance?
a) their spines of spiky hair
b) a black hair
c) a brown hair
d) none of these
43. True or false? Owls are far-sighted, meaning that anything within a
few inches of their eyes can’t be seen properly.
a) false
b) true
c) true or false d) all the above
44. What is the name of an adult female horse?
a) a mare
b) female horse c) horse
d) lady horse
45. What are baby goats called?
a) kitten
b) sheep
c) calf
d) kids
46. What is the tallest animal in the world?
a) camel
b) giraffe
c) elephant
d) cat
47. True or false? Rabbits are born blind.
a) false
b) true
c) true or false d) all the above
48. What is the most recognizable physical feature of the male lion?
a) its appearance b) its roar c) its mane
d) all the above
49. How many legs does a spider have?
a) 6
b)8
c) 12
d) none
29.
The crocodile species is believed to have been around for how long? 2
million years or 200 million years?
a) 2
b)200
c) both A and B d) none
51. What is the closest planet to the Sun?
a) mercury
b)Earth
c) Venus
d) Mars
52. What is the name of the 2nd biggest planet in our solar system?
a) Jupitar
b)Earth
c) Saturn
d) Mars
53. What is the hottest planet in our solar system?
a) Jupitar
b)Venus
c) Saturn
d) Mercury
54. What planet is famous for its big red spot on it?
a) Mercury b)Earth
c) Saturn
d) Jupitar
55. What planet is famous for the beautiful rings that surround it?
a) Mercury b)Earth
c) Saturn
d) Jupitar
56. Can humans breathe normally in space as they can on Earth?
a) Yes
b)No
c) Both A & B
d) None
57. Is the sun a star or a planet?
a) Star
b) Planet
c) Moon
d) Satellite
58. Who was the first person to walk on the moon?
a) Armstrong b)Edwin
c) Collin
d) None
59. What planet is known as the red planet?
a) Mercury
b)Mars
c) Saturn
d) Jupitar
60. What is the name of the force holding us to the Earth?
a) Gravity
b)Magnetic
c) Both A & B d) None
61. Have human beings ever set foot on Mars?
a) Yes
b)No
c) None d) Both A & B
62. What is the name of a place that uses telescopes and other scientific
equipment to research space and astronomy?
a) An observatory
b) a space station c) a play station
d) police station
63. What is the name of NASA’s most famous space telescope?
a) Hubble
b) Bubble c) NASA d) None
64. Earth is located in which galaxy?
a) Andromeda
b) Milky way
c) Solar Sytem d) G2
65. What is the name of the first satellite sent into space?
a) GSAT
b)Mangalyan
c) Sputnik d) aryabatta
66. Ganymede is a moon of which planet?
a) Mercury
b)Mars c) Saturn d) Jupitar
67. What is the name of Saturn’s largest moon?
a) Titan
b)Sonata
c) Quartz d) HMT
68. Olympus Mons is a large volcanic mountain on which planet?
a) Mercury
b)Mars c) Saturn d) Jupitar
69. Does the sun orbit the Earth?
a) Yes
b)No
c) None d) Both A & B
70. Is the planet Neptune bigger than Earth?
a) Yes
b)No
c) None
d) Both A & B
50.
True or false? Sound travels faster through water than air?
a) True
b)False
c) both A and B d) none of these
72. Water is made up of what two elements?
a) Carbon
b) Hydrogen & oxygen
c) Hydrogen d) Nitrogen
73. What is another name for a tidal wave?
a) Storm
b)Tsunami
c) Hurricane d) Tornado
71.
True or false? The Indian Ocean is the biggest ocean on Earth.
a) True
b)False
c) both A and B
d) none of these
75. The solid state of water is known as what?
a) Steam
b)Ice
c) Water vapour
d) Cloud
76. Can the average human survive without water for a few days or a few
weeks?
a) Few days b) Few week
c) 1 month
d) 1 year
77. True or false? Pure water is tasteless.
a) True
b)False
c) both A and B d) none of these
78. Nimbus, cumulus and stratus are types of what?
a) fog
b)storm
c) dew
d) clouds
79. True or false? Water is an example of a chemical element.
a) True
b)False
c) both A and B d) none of these
80. Does water cover more or less than 50% of the Earth’s surface?
a) 70%
b)80%
c) 50%
d) 33%
81. True or false? Water boils at 100 degrees Celsius (212 degrees
Fahrenheit).
a) True
b)False
c) both A and B d) none of these
82. When water is cooled, does it contract or expand?
a) contract
b) expand
c) Both A & B d) None
83. Water freezes at what temperature?
a) 0
b)99
c) 100
d) none of these
84. True or false? Water is easy to compress.
a) True
b)False
c) both A and B d) none of these
85. What is the chemical formula of water?
a) H2O
b)NH3
c) HO
d) CO2
86. The deepest point in all of the world’s oceans is named what?
a) Marina Beach
b)Marina Trench
c) Marina point
d) none of these
87. True or false? The consumption of bottled water has risen significantly
over the last few decades.
a) True
b)False
c) both A and B d) none of these
88. Pure water has a pH level of a around what number?
a) 8
b) 6
c) 7
d)10
89. What is the longest river on Earth?
a) Ganga b)Nile
c) Mississippi
d) Sindu
90. The rice dish ‘paella’ comes from which country?
a) France b)Italy
c) India
d) Spain
74.
Deer meat is known by what name?
a) Beef
b)Pork
c) Mutton
d) Venison
92. Are humans omnivore, herbivore or carnivore?
a) omnivore b) herbivore
c) carnivore
d) None
93. What food is used as the base of guacamole?
a) Apple
b)Avacado
c) Grapes
d) Guava
94. The range of vegetables, fruits, meats, nuts, grains, herbs and spices
used in cooking are known as what?
a) Ingredients b)Menu
c) Both A & B d) None
95. True or false? India is the world’s largest producer of bananas.
a) True
b)False
c) both A and B d) none of these
96. What is the sweet substance made by bees?
a) Nectar
b)Honey
c) Wax
d) All
97. True or false? McDonald’s has restaurants in over 100 countries
around the world.
a) True
b)False
c) both A and B d) none of these
98. The ‘Pizza Hut’ franchise began in what country?
a) UAE
b)USA
c) London
d) Newyork
99. Botany is the study of?
a) animals
b)Birds
c) flowers
d) Plants
100. A group of dog offspring is known as a?
a) Litter
b) kittens
c) Puppies
d) The calves
91.
Answers:
1.
d
2.
b
3.
a
4.
d
5.
a
6.
d
7.
c
8.
b
9.
b
10. d
11. a
12. b
13. a
14. c
15. a
16. b
17. c
18. d
19. a
20. b
21. b
22. b
23. c
24. d
25. a
26. a
27. a
28. a
29. d
30. b
31. a
32. d
33. b
34. a
35. b
36. a
37. b
38. c
39. b
40. a
41. b
42. a
43. b
44. a
45. b
46. b
47. d
48. c
49. b
50. b
51. a
52. c
53. b
54. d
55. c
56. b
57. a
58. a
59. b
60. a
61. b
62. a
63. a
64. b
65. c
66. d
67. a
68. b
69. b
70. a
71. a
72. b
73. b
74. b
75. b
76. a
77. a
78. d
79. b
80. a
81. a
82. b
83. a
84. b
85. a
86. b
87. a
88. c
89. b
90. d
91. d
92. a
93. b
94. a
95. a
96. b
97. a
98. b
99. d
100.a