TABLE OF CONTENTS CONSTITUTION of the COMMONWEALTH
[…] orphans' court shall become the clerk of the orphans' court
division of the court of common pleas, and these officers shall
continue to perform the duties of the office and to maintain
and be responsible for the records, books and dockets as
heretofore. In judicial districts where the clerk of the
orphans' court is not the register of wills, he shall continue
to perform the duties of the office and to maintain and be
responsible for the records, books and dockets as heretofore
until otherwise provided by law.
THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA
§ 16. Courts and judges.
Until otherwise provided by law: (a) the court of common
pleas shall consist of a trial division, orphans' court division
and family court division.
(b) The judges of the court of common pleas shall become
judges of the trial division of the court of common pleas
provided for in this article and their tenure shall not
otherwise be affected.
(c) The judges of the county court shall become judges of
the family court division of the court of common pleas and their
tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
(d) The judges of the orphans' court shall become judges
of the orphans' court division of the court of common pleas and
their tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
(e) As designated by the Governor, 22 of the present
magistrates shall become judges of the municipal court and six
shall become judges of the traffic court, and their tenure shall
not otherwise be affected.
(f) One of the judges of the court of common pleas shall
be president judge and he shall be selected in the manner
provided in section 10 (d) of this article. He shall be the
administrative head of the court and shall supervise the court's
judicial business.
(g) Each division of the court of common pleas shall be
presided over by an administrative judge, who shall be one of
its judges and shall be elected for a term of five years by a
majority vote of the judges of that division. He shall assist
the president judge in supervising the judicial business of the
court and shall be responsible to him. Subject to the foregoing,
the judges of the court of common pleas shall prescribe rules
defining the duties of the administrative judges. The president
judge shall have the power to assign judges from each division
to each other division of the court when required to expedite
the business of the court.
(h) Until all members of the municipal court are members
of the bar of the Supreme Court, the president judge of the
court of common pleas shall appoint one of the judges of the
municipal court as president judge for a five-year term or at