Reflections on the Graying of America: Implications of Physician
[…] did not work, and reviewing training programs and tools.64
and order in which the surrogate decision-maker can be consulted. HEALTH-GEN. §
5-605(a)(1)(2).
61
Maryland’s Health Care Decisions Act, MARYLAND MOLST TRAINING TASK
FORCE (Feb. 2014), http://marylandmolst.org/docs/Health%20Care%20Decisions
%20Act,%20Long%20Version,%20February%202014.pdf, at 47-49.
Note,
however, that the Health Care Decisions Act protects the physician from criminal
prosecution or civil liability for withholding or withdrawing health care in
accordance with the Health Care Decisions Act. See HEALTH-GEN. § 5-609(a)(1)
(stating “[a] health care provider is not subject to criminal prosecution or civil
liability . . . as a result of withholding or withdrawing any health care under
authorization obtained in accordance with . . . [the Maryland Health Care
Decisions Act].”); see also Maryland MOLST, supra note 57, at 49.
62
See MOLST’s Journey in Maryland, MD. MOLST TRAINING TASK FORCE
(May 2012), http://marylandmolst.org/docs/MOLST's%20Journey%20in%20