Reflections on the Graying of America: Implications of Physician
[…] treatment. The body may move and eyes may be open but as far
as anyone can tell, the person can’t think or respond.
Terminal Condition: An on-going condition caused by injury
or illness that has no cure and from which doctors expect the
person to die even with medical treatment. Life-sustaining
treatments will only prolong a person’s dying if the person is
suffering from a terminal condition.
Id.
15
Note, however, that the Patient Self-Determination Act expressly forbids a
healthcare provider from requiring a patient to complete any kind of advance
directive. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(f)(1)(C) (2014). Section 1395cc(f)(1)(C) of the
Act states that a provider of services must not “condition the provision of care or
otherwise discriminate against an individual based on whether or not the
individual has executed an advance directive.” Id. In the category of “medical
providers want to be protected, too,” the statutory language continues with a
statement that the provision set out above “shall not be construed as requiring the
provision of care which conflicts with an advance directive.” Id. § 1395cc(f)(1)(E).
16