Amendment One: The Nebraska Equal Protection Clause
[…] Court's membership is forever changing in its makeup. Two justices either resigned or
were removed in 1996. By changing the constitution and stating that such application
by the Nebraska Supreme Court will not occur because of its membership during the
Gould case in 1993 attempts to shift focus away from what effects the amendment
would have on future courts in the state.
147. See supra note 31 and accompanying text.
CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 32
how to apply a constitutional amendment. 148 Under Nebraska Revised Statute section 49-205, the law requires that in order for a legislative resolution to become a constitutional amendment, a majority of
electors must adopt the amendment, "provided the votes cast in favor
of such amendment shall not be less than thirty-five percent of the
total votes cast at such election ...,,149 Once adopted, the Nebraska
Supreme Court will only construct a constitutional provision when it
has been demonstrated that the meaning of the provision is not clear
and construction is necessary. 150 Where the words of the amendment