Untested Waters: The Rise of Hydraulic Fracturing in Oil and Gas
[…] the EPA have made several significant and potentially harmful decisions in the regulation of
fracing. Just as industry obtained a waiver from federal regulation for MTBE, Congress exempted fracing, with the exception of fracing with diesel fuel, from the Safe Drinking Water
Act.310 And just as the toxicity data on MTBE remains woefully inadequate, information on the
environmental and health effects of the substances used in fracing is limited to the EPA study
303. Id.
304. See id. at 293-94.
305. Id. at 296-97 (citing 42 USC § 7545 (f)(4) (allowing the Administrator to waive the prohibition of the marketing of fuel used in vehicles with catalytic converters if the fuel was dissimilar to the fuels used in emissions certification of vehicles “if he determines that the applicant has established that such fuel or fuel additive or a specified
concentration thereof, and the emission products of such fuel or fuel additive or specified concentration thereof, will
not cause or contribute to a failure of any emission control device or system’”).
306. Id. at 297; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7545 (c) (providing that “[n]o fuel or fuel additive . . . [could] be prohibited
by the Administrator” unless he conducted a thorough scientific and economic study and made formal findings).