Untested Waters: The Rise of Hydraulic Fracturing in Oil and Gas
[…] 20Resources.pdf. It is useful to recognize that statutes like the Clean Water Act do indeed prohibit, for example, the
discharge of pollutants into waters of the United States without a permit. 33 U.S.C. §1311 (2010) (prohibiting “the
discharge of any pollutant by any person,” except as in compliance with other portions of the Clean Water Act); 33
U.S.C. §1342 (2010) (allowing the administrator of EPA to “issue a permit for the discharge of any pollutant” (a
permit commonly referred to as an NPDES permit, which stands for “National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System”)); 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12) (2010) (defining “discharge of a pollutant” as, inter alia, “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source”); 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7) (2010) (defining “navigable waters” as “the
waters of the United States, including the territorial seas”).