Private Actions Under the Deceptive Trade Practices Acts
[…] Sterling Drugs Inc., 317 F.2d 669 (2d Cir.
1963): Charles of the Ritz Distrib. Corp. v. FTC. 143 F.2d 676, 680 (2d Cir. 1944).
50. 103 F.T.C. 110 (1984).
51. Id. at 166-68.
52. Express warranties are governed in most states by § 2-313 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Under that
provision, in certain circumstances an "affirmation of fact or promise" or "description of the goods" will constitute
a warranty, but Cliffdale seemingly did not describe the goods as new or affirm or promise that the goods were
new in a way which would satisfy the statutory standard. Moreover. § 2-313(2) provides that "an affirmation
merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of
the goods does not create a warranty."
53. See, e.g., Wilkinson v. Walker, 143 Ga. App. 838, 240 S.E.2d 210 (1977) (cotton picking machine in
.good condition" found puffery): Tibbs v. National Homes Constr. Corp., 52 Ohio App. 2d 281. 288-89, 369
N.E.2d 1218, 1224 (1977) (building materials of "high quality" found puffery).