College Chemistry I PHS 1025 Fall 2012 Practice Exam 4B Name___________________________________ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which drawing below best represents hydrogen bonding methanol, CH 3OH? 1) _______ A) drawing (1) B) drawing (2) C) drawing (3) 2) Which is expected to have the highest surface tension at 25°? A) C6H6 B) C3H5(OH)3 C) C2H5OH D) drawing (4) 2) _______ D) C5H12 3) Which of the following substances has the highest boiling point? A) CH3-CH2-CH2-CH2-CH3 B) CH3-CH2-CH3 C) Xe 3) _______ D) (CH3)4C 4) Iron crystallizes in a body-centered cubic cell having an edge length of 287 pm. What is the density of iron in g/cm3. A) 1.99 B) 11.9 5) Which of the following exhibits ion-dipole forces? A) NaCl(s) B) Na(s) C) 15.9 D) 7.85 C) Cl2(g) D) NaCl(aq) 4) _______ 5) _______ 6) Which of the intermolecular forces is the most important contributor to the high surface tension shown by water? A) hydrogen bonding B) dispersion forces C) ion-dipole forces D) dipole-dipole forces 6) _______ 7) Which of the following compounds has the highest boiling point? A) H Cl B) H2O C) N H3 7) _______ D) H2S 8) Which substance in each of the following pairs is expected to have the larger dispersion forces? 8) __ __ __ _ A) I2 in set I and isobutane in set II B) Br2 in set I and isobutane in set II C) I2 in set I and n-butane in set II D) Br2 in set I and n-butane in set II 9) Nickel has a face-centered cubic structure and has a density of 8.90 g/cm3. What is its atomic radius? A) 249 pm B) 353 pm C) 125 pm D) 997 pm 10) Which of the following compounds forms a covalent network solid? A) O2 B) C (diamond) C) Li 9) _______ 10) ______ D) CO2 11) Which transition could occur if a solid is heated at a pressure below the triple point pressure? A) deposition B) sublimation C) melting D) condensation 11) ______ 12) Which of the following compounds has the highest boiling point? A) H3C-O-CH3 B) CH3CH2OH 12) ______ C) HOCH2CH2OH D) CH3CH2CH2CH3 13) What is the edge length of a face-centered cubic unit cell made up of atoms having a radius of 175 pm? A) 1400 pm B) 700 pm C) 495 pm D) 247 pm 13) ______ 14) Which of the following should have the largest dipole moment? A) KCl(g) B) CO2(g) C) H2(g) 14) ______ 15) Which has the smallest dipole-dipole forces? A) N2 B) CH3F 16) Which drawing best represents hydrogen bonding? D) CH3F(g) 15) ______ C) CO D) HCl 16) A) drawing (1) ___ ___ B) drawing (2) C) drawing (3) D) drawing (4) 17) Which best indicates the direction of the dipole moment in acetone, (CH 3)2C=O? A) drawing (1) B) drawing (2) C) drawing (3) 17) ______ D) drawing (4) 18) A supercritical fluid refers to a substance A) at its triple point. B) that is in the liquid crystal state. C) with a viscosity of zero. D) above both its critical temperature and its critical pressure. 18) ______ 19) The normal boiling point for H2Te is higher than the normal boiling point for H2Se . This can 19) ______ be explained by A) larger dipole-dipole forces, larger dispersion forces, and larger hydrogen-bond forces for H2Te . B) larger dipole-dipole forces for H2Te . C) larger dispersion forces for H2Te . D) larger hydrogen-bond forces for H2Te . 20) Which has the smallest dipole-dipole forces? A) CH3Cl B) HBr 20) ______ C) NO D) O2 21) The property of a liquid that measure the liquid’s resistance to flow is A) surface tension. B) boiling point. C) heat of vaporization. D) viscosity. 21) ______ 22) Molecules of a liquid can pass into the vapor phase only if the A) vapor pressure of the liquid is high. B) molecules have sufficient kinetic energy to overcome the intermolecular forces in the liquid. C) temperature of the liquid is near its boiling point. D) liquid has little surface tension. 22) ______ 23) Cesium has a radius of 272 pm and crystallizes in a body-centered cubic structure. What is the edge length of the unit cell? A) 314 pm B) 544 pm C) 628 pm D) 385 pm 23) ______ 24) The normal boiling point for HBr is higher than the normal boiling point for HCl. This can be explained by A) larger dipole-dipole forces, larger dispersion forces, and larger hydrogen-bond forces for HBr. B) larger dispersion forces for HBr. C) larger dipole-dipole forces for HBr. D) larger hydrogen-bond forces for HBr. 24) ______ 25) Which of the following compounds exhibits only dispersion and dipole-dipole intermolecular interactions? A) CH3NH2 B) H2 C) CO2 D) HI 25) ______ 26) Which of the following compounds has the highest boiling point? A) NH3 B) H2S C) HCl 26) ______ D) H2O 27) Which transition could occur if a solid is heated at a pressure above the triple point pressure? A) condensation B) melting C) sublimation D) deposition 27) ______ 28) Which of the following compounds exhibits only dispersion and dipole-dipole intermolecular interactions? A) CO2 B) H2O C) N2 D) HBr 28) ______ 29) The magnitude of the heats of vaporization, fusion and sublimation of a substance reflect the A) density of the substance. B) magnitudes of the boiling and melting points of the substance. C) strength of the intermolecular forces of the substance. D) strength of the covalent bonds between atoms in each molecule of the substance. 29) ______ 30) Rhodium has a face-centered cubic structure and has a density of 12.4 g/cm3. What is its atomic radius? A) 1070 pm B) 134 pm C) 268 pm D) 380 pm 30) ______ 31) The normal boiling point occurs when the A) vapor pressure of a pure liquid equals an external pressure of one atmosphere. 31) ______ B) intermolecular forces within the liquid phase are broken. C) vapor pressure of the liquid equals the external pressure. D) temperature of the pure liquid equals the external temperature. 32) Manganese crystallizes in a body-centered cubic structure. What is the coordination number of each atom? A) 6 B) 12 C) 4 D) 8 32) ______ 33) Which of the following molecules does not have a dipole moment? A) HI B) CH3CH2OH C) C2H2 33) ______ D) H2O 34) Which of the following compounds exhibits hydrogen bonding? A) CH3Cl B) HI C) NH3 D) CH3OCH3 34) ______ 35) When cubic unit cells stack together, how many unit cells share a common corner? A) 6 B) 4 C) 8 D) 2 35) ______ 36) In liquid methanol, CH3OH, which intermolecular forces are present? 36) ______ A) B) C) D) Only hydrogen bonding forces are present. Only dipole-dipole and ion-dipole forces are present. Only dispersion and dipole-dipole forces are present. Dispersion, hydrogen bonding and dipole-dipole forces are present. 37) Which has a dipole moment? A) CO2 B) SO42– 37) ______ C) CO32– 38) How many atoms are in one face-centered cubic unit cell of a metal? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) SO2 38) ______ D) 4 39) How many unit cells share an atom that is on the face of a face-centered cubic unit cell? A) 4 B) 1 C) 2 D) 8 39) ______ 40) Arrange the following in order of increasing boiling point. CH3CH2OH CH3CH2CH3 H3C-O-CH3 40) ______ I A) I < IV < III < II II B) II < III < IV < I CH3CH2NH2 III IV C) IV < III < II < I D) II < III < I < IV 41) Which best indicates the direction of the dipole moment in formaldehyde, H 2C=O? 41) ___ ___ A) drawing (1) B) drawing (2) C) drawing (3) D) drawing (4) 42) Which type of bonding does Sr form upon solidification? A) molecular B) covalent network C) metallic D) ionic 42) ______ 43) Which of the following statements is not consistent with the properties of a molecular solid? A) a solid that is a nonconductor of electricity B) a low melting solid C) a solid formed by the combination of two nonmetallic elements D) a compound that conducts electricity when molten 43) ______ 44) Which of the following forms an ionic solid? A) S O3 B) C7H15NH2 44) ______ C) Rb I D) Ag 45) Which is classified as an amorphous solid? A) palladium(II) chloride C) plastic 45) ______ B) platinum D) phosphorus tetrachloride 46) Which of the following forms a molecular solid? A) C10H22 B) gold C) C(graphite) 46) ______ D) CaO 47) A certain metal crystallizes in a face-centered cubic structure. What is the edge length of the unit cell if the atomic radius of the metal is 144 pm? A) 407 pm B) 288 pm C) 333 pm D) 204 pm 47) ______ 48) Which of the following forms a molecular solid? A) C6H4Cl2 B) copper 48) ______ C) SiO2 D) NH4NO3 49) In liquid propanol, CH3CH2CH2OH, which intermolecular forces are present? A) B) C) D) Only hydrogen bonding forces are present. Only dispersion and dipole-dipole forces are present. Only dipole-dipole and ion-dipole forces are present. Dispersion, hydrogen bonding and dipole-dipole forces are present. 49) ______ 50) Which type of bonding does Mg form upon solidification? A) molecular B) ionic C) metallic D) covalent network 51) Which of the following compounds exhibits hydrogen bonding? A) HI B) H3C-O-CH3 C) NH3 50) ______ 51) ______ D) CH3Cl 52) The critical temperature of a substance is the A) temperature above which the compound decomposes. B) temperature at which all three phases can exist in equilibrium. C) temperature at which sublimation occurs. D) highest temperature at which the liquid phase can exist in equilibrium with the gas phase. 52) ______ 53) Which compound below could have a zero dipole moment? A) CuCl2F2 (tetrahedral) B) CCl2F2 (tetrahedral) 53) ______ C) PtCl2F2 (square planar) D) SCl2F2 (see-saw) 54) Solids having no ordered long-range structure are classified as A) metallic B) molecular C) crystalline 54) ______ D) amorphous 55) Which type of spherical packing has the most unused space? A) cubic closest-packed and hexagonal closest-packed B) simple cubic C) body-centered cubic D) cubic closest-packed 55) ______ 56) An element forms a body-centered cubic crystalline substance. The edge length of the unit cell is 287 pm and the density of the crystal is 7.92 g/cm3. Calculate the atomic weight of the substance. 56) ______ A) 56.4 amu B) 63.5 amu C) 48.0 amu D) 45.0 amu 57) Which of the following is most likely to have the highest viscosity at 25°C? A) C4H10 B) C8H18 C) HOCH2CH2OH 58) Which of the following forms an ionic solid? A) RbI B) C7H15NH2 57) ______ D) C2H5NH2 58) ______ C) Ag D) SO3 59) Which of the following molecules does not have a dipole moment? A) CH3NH2 B) NH3 C) HCl D) CH2=CH2 60) How many atoms are in one body-centered cubic unit cell of a metal? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 59) ______ 60) ______ 61) Cesium has a radius of 272 pm and crystallizes in a face-centered cubic unit cell. What is the edge length of the unit cell? A) 544 pm B) 385 pm C) 769 pm D) 314 pm 61) ______ 62) The vapor pressure of a pure liquid increases as the A) average kinetic energy of the molecules in the liquid phase decreases. B) temperature of the liquid phase decreases. C) intermolecular attractive forces increase. 62) ______ D) temperature of the liquid phase increases. 63) Which is expected to have the largest dispersion forces? A) N2 B) CO2 C) C8H18 63) ______ D) C2H6 64) What is the edge length of a face-centered cubic unit cell made up of atoms having a radius of 128 pm? A) 362 pm B) 1020 pm C) 512 pm D) 181 pm 64) ______ 65) A crystalline solid of unknown origin forms an aqueous solution that conducts an electrical current. The solid has a high melting point and shatters when struck with a hammer. The solid is likely to be A) a covalent network solid. B) an ionic solid. C) a molecular solid. D) a metallic solid. 65) ______ 66) Lithium crystallizes in a body-centered cubic structure. What is the coordination number of each atom? A) 12 B) 4 C) 8 D) 6 66) ______ 67) Silver crystallizes in a face-centered cubic structure. What is the edge length of the unit cell if the atomic radius of silver is 144 pm? A) 288 pm B) 333 pm C) 204 pm D) 407 pm 67) ______ 68) Which of the following compounds forms a covalent network solid? A) SnCl4 B) SiO2 C) C8H18 68) ______ D) NO2 69) Which is expected to have the largest dispersion forces? A) F2 B) C3H8 C) C12H26 D) Be Cl2 70) Which of the following should have the largest dipole moment? A) BCl3(g) B) F2(g) C) CH3I(g) 69) ______ 70) ______ D) KBr(g) 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 8) 9) 10) 11) 12) 13) 14) 15) 16) 17) 18) 19) 20) 21) 22) 23) 24) 25) 26) 27) 28) 29) 30) 31) 32) 33) 34) 35) 36) 37) 38) 39) 40) 41) 42) 43) 44) 45) 46) 47) 48) 49) 50) 51) C B A D D A B C C B B C C A A C B D C D D B C B D D B D C B A D C C C D D D C B C C D C C A A A D C C 52) 53) 54) 55) 56) 57) 58) 59) 60) 61) 62) 63) 64) 65) 66) 67) 68) 69) 70) D C D B A C A D B C D C A B C D B C D
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz