Preemption Conflation: Dividing the Local from the State in
[…] Dumas, 807 F.2d
743, 745 (8th Cir. 1986) (noting that "concurrent regulation is not totally precluded"); N. Haven Planning &Zoning Comm'n v. Upjohn Co., 753 F. Supp. 423, 429
(D. Conn. 1990) (describing RCRA's savings clause as a way "to promulgate ...
cooperation"), affd, 921 F.2d 27 (2d Cir. 1990); Ogden Envtl. Servs. v. City of San
Diego, 687 F. Supp. 1436, 1444 (S.D. Cal. 1988) ("Congress, by way of the 'savings'
clause, clearly did envision the extra layer of regulatory requirements that might
be imposed by local governments.").
105.
See 49 U.S.C. § 5112(b)(1)(H) (20o6) (stating that the Secretary's standards for
states and tribes must contain "a requirement that a State be responsible (i) for
ensuring that political subdivisions of the State comply with standards prescribed
under this subsection ... ; and (ii) for resolving a dispute between political subdivisions").
106.
Id. § 5112(b)(1)(C) (stating that the Secretary's standards for states and tribes must
contain "a requirement that, in establishing a highway routing designation, limitation, or requirement, a State or Indian tribe consult with appropriate State, local, and tribal officials"). However, the provision requires this consultation only
342
PREEMPTION CONFLATION
local consultation reflects a vision of localities as specially qualified and knowledgeable.