Of course, the Federal Constitution contains a variety of constitutional provisions, but the problem is more serious at the state level. Contrast, for instance, the language of article I, section 32 ("A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual rights and the perpetuity of free government."), a provision that clearly implicates broad questions of natural justice,226 with article III, section 14, setting the salary of the Governor at $4,000 annually,227 or with article XII, section 16, which prohibits railroads from merging with competitors.228 Or, compare article XVIII, describing