Criticizing the majority's interpretive approach, he argued that an exclusive reading of the language in articles II and III could not be consistently applied to similar provisions elsewhere in the constitution.2 62 For example, a similar construction of the language in article IV, section 17 ("No person shall be eligible to the office of judge of the supreme court, or judge of a superior court, unless he shall have been admitted to practice in the courts of record of this state, or of the Territory of Washington.") would bring it into conflict with section 31(5) of the same article (The "supreme court may remove or suspend [a] judge or justice 'and that person is ineligible for judicial office until eligibility is reinstated by the supreme court."'). 263 Whatever merits are found in other criticisms