Moreover, the Washington Constitution contains several provisions that expressly confer rights to some form of government action or resource. Often these provisions use the command verb "shall," rather than the discretionary verb "may," when directing government. For example, article II, section 35, provides: "The legislature shall pass necessary laws for the protection of persons working in mines, factories and other employments dangerous to life or deleterious to health . ,,2 2 Likewise, article XIII, section 1, provides that educational, reformatory and penal institutions, as well as state mental hospitals and institutions for blind, deaf and disabled youth "shallbe fostered and supported by the state. ' 213 While article IX, sections 1 and 2, declare, "It is