The contentious 1998 term limits case, Gerberding v. Munro,259 exemplifies some of the problems that constitutional diversity and fluidity create for those seeking interpretative coherence over Washington's Constitution. In striking down Initiative 573, which imposed term limits on the governor, lieutenant governor and members of the legislature, the court held that placing term limits on state-wide offices unconstitutionally added new office-holding qualifications to those already specified in article II, section 7 ("No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not be a citizen of the United States and a qualified voter in the district for which he is chosen.") and article HI, section 25 ("No person, except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state, shall be eligible to hold any state office.").26 ° 257. TARR, supra note 10, at 194. For a discussion of these problems in state constitutional interpretation see id. at 189-94. 258. See id. at 194. 259. 134 Wash. 2d 188, 949 P.2d 1366 (1998). 260. Id. at 201-02, 944 P.2d at 1372-73; WASH. CONST. art. I1, § 7; WASH. CONST. art.