Toward a Theory of the Washington
[…] GONZAGA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 37:1
C. The Diversity and Fluidity of the State Constitution
Washington's Constitution, like other late-nineteenth-century state
constitutions, contains not only statements of very broad principle but also a
range of other provisions of varying detail and specificity, including many that
resemble statutes or regulations. Of course, the Federal Constitution contains
a variety of constitutional provisions, but the problem is more serious at the
state level. Contrast, for instance, the language of article I, section 32 ("A
frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of
individual rights and the perpetuity of free government."), a provision that
clearly implicates broad questions of natural justice,226 with article III, section
14, setting the salary of the Governor at $4,000 annually,227 or with article XII,
section 16, which prohibits railroads from merging with competitors.228 Or,