Toward a Theory of the Washington
[…] were expressed in the negative form, as limitations on the power of
government.2 The others are phrased as general affirmations of rights where
the state is compelled to act in the observance of those rights and not simply
refrain from breaching them as in the federal scheme. Moreover, the
Washington Constitution contains several provisions that expressly confer
rights to some form of government action or resource. Often these provisions
use the command verb "shall," rather than the discretionary verb "may," when
directing government. For example, article II, section 35, provides: "The
legislature shall pass necessary laws for the protection of persons working in
mines, factories and other employments dangerous to life or deleterious to
health .
,,2 2 Likewise, article XIII, section 1, provides that educational,
reformatory and penal institutions, as well as state mental hospitals and
institutions for blind, deaf and disabled youth "shallbe fostered and supported