Id. This seemingly minor incident convinced the Founders that the seat of the federal government needed to be independent from state control. Id. 270 Raven-Hansen, supra note 212, at 166. Proponents of D.C. statehood, however, do not propose to eliminate the district comprising the seat of government. Instead, they propose to shrink it to an enclave of federal buildings and installations called the National Capital Service Area, and then to admit the balance of what is now D.C. as the new state of New Columbia. Id. See also 40 U.S.C. § 8501(a)(1) (2009), which currently defines the National Capital TestimonyofAttorneyJohnnyBarnesbeforetheSenateHomelandSecurityCommittee Page45 Service Area as: “The National Capital Service Area is in the District of Columbia and includes the principal federal monuments, the White House, the Capitol Building, the United States Supreme Court Building, and the federal executive, legislative, and judicial office buildings located adjacent to the Mall and the Capitol Building, ...” 271 An argument proposed and then refuted by Raven-Hansen.