Reading Between the Lines: Congressional and State Legislative
[…] 50
Editorial, Legislature’s challenge: Fix bizarre redistricting, THE CHICAGO SUN-TIMES, May 3, 2009, at A22.
51 In re Legislative Districting of General Assembly, 193 N.W.2d 784, 786 (Iowa 1972) (quoting former § 35
of the Iowa state constitution).
52 In re Legislative Districting of General Assembly, 193 N.W.2d 784 (Iowa 1972) (citing, among others, Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533 (1964) and Wesberry v. Sanders, 376 U.S. 1 (1964)).
112 —
53
In re Legislative Districting of General Assembly, 196 N.W.2d 209 (Iowa 1972).
54
1980 IOWA ACTS ch. 1021, IOWA CODE §§ 42.1–7 (2009).
55
IOWA CODE § 42.6 (2009).
56
IOWA CONST. art. III, § 35.
57
IOWA CONST. art. III, § 36.
58
IOWA CODE § 42.4 (2009).
— Congressional and State Legislative Redistricting
These are (1) “length-width compactness . . . the absolute value of the difference between the
length and the width of the district” and (2) “perimeter compactness . . . the distance needed to traverse the
perimeter boundary of a district”). IOWA CODE § 42.4, para. 4 (2009).
59
60
IOWA CODE § 42.4, para. 5 (2009).
Iowa Legislative Services Agency, “Legislative Guide to Redistricting in Iowa” (Dec. 2007), available
at http://www.legis.state.ia.us/Central/LSB/Guides/redist.pdf.
61
62
Arizonans for Fair Representation v.