Of History and Due Process - Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] 6
The Court cites anti-
Justinian,7
sodomy provisions in the Code of
the statutes of Henry Tudor,'
and the Commentaries of Sir William Blackstone 9 in reaching the conclusion
that western civilization in general and, implfedly, the United States in
particular, has not countenanced sodomy as a fundamental right or, indeed,
as a permissible form of sexual conduct.' 0 There is, of course, ample precedent for this history-based form of substantive due process analysis. The
1.E. BURKE, RELECTiONS ON THE REvoLUTION iN FRACE 53-54 (1955 ed.).
2. 106 S. Ct. 2841 (1986).
3. Section 16-6-2 of the Georgia Code states:
(a) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to
any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of
another. A person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he commits
sodomy with force and against the will of the other person.
(b)A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment
for not less than one nor more than twenty years. A person convicted of the
offense of aggravated sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for life or by
imprisonment for not less than one nor more than twenty years.
GA. COD) ANN. § 16-6-2 (1984).
4. Bowers, 106 S. Ct. at 2842-44.
5. U.S. CoNsr. amend. XIV, § 1.
6. Bowers, 106 S. Ct. at 2847 (Burger, C.J., concurring).
7. Id.
8. Id.
9. Id.
10. See also id.at 2854-55 (Blackmun, J., dissenting).
INDIANA LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 63:369