Death and Paperwork Reduction - Duke Law Scholarship Repository
[…] scope of approval is limited by the supporting statement); cf. 5 C.F.R. § 1320.10(b) (2014)
(“OMB shall notify the agency involved of its decision to approve, to instruct the agency to
make a substantive or material change to, or to disapprove, the collection of information, and
shall make such decision publicly available.” (emphasis added)). An exception to the rule of
reticence is the process for OMB participation in public comment when an agency bundles a
proposed information collection into a proposed rule, see 5 C.F.R. § 1320.11(c) (2014), and
subsequent review after publication of any final rule, see id. § 1320.11(i) (“If OMB disapproves
or instructs the agency to make substantive or material change to the collection of information,
it shall make the reasons for its decision publicly available.” (emphases added)); see also id.
§ 1320.12(f)(1) (regarding renewed authorization). Also, independent agencies must explain
their override votes. See id. § 1320.15; see also 44 U.S.C. § 3507(f)(2) (2012) (“The agency
shall . . . explain the reasons for such vote.”).