Reg. 69,609, 69,609 (Nov. 30, 1979) (ordering the Director of the OMB to review proposed agency paperwork budgets and subsequent requests for increases); see also Controlling Paperwork Burdens on the Public, 45 Fed. Reg. 2586, 2594 (Jan. 11, 1980) (proposing, in § 1320.41(i), to define burden solely in terms of time). 73. Cf. Stanley Veliotis, Sweating the Small Stuff: The Cost of Immaterial Tax Law Provisions, 3 WM. & MARY POL’Y REV. 36, 54–55 (2011) (suggesting that tax code complexity helps explain increased use of paid tax preparers and tax software). 74. See 44 U.S.C. § 3504(c)(5) (2012) (regarding the OMB’s duty to set standards and guidelines for burden estimates); id. § 3516 (granting the Director rulemaking authority). 75. 5 C.F.R. § 1320.3(b)(1) (2014) (“[T]he total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, or disclose or provide information to or for a Federal agency.” (emphases added)); see Controlling Paperwork Burdens on the Public, 60 Fed.