years 1996 and 1997 and 5 percent during each of fiscal years 1998, 1999, 2000, and maximum extent practicable, uses information technology to reduce burden and improve data quality, agency efficiency and responsiveness to the public”). 57. See id. § 3504(c)(1) (stating that the OMB Director shall review and approve proposed collections). 58. See id. § 3504(c)(5). 59. Id. § 3504(c)(3). 60. See id. § 3506(c)(1)(A)(i); see also id. § 3508 (“Before approving a proposed collection of information, the [OMB] Director shall determine whether the collection . . . is necessary . . . .”). 61. Id. § 3504(c)(4); see also id. § 3508 (similar). Left unspecified is “public benefit” for OMB purposes in Section 3504(c)(4), and “practical utility” is unhelpfully defined as “the ability of an agency to use information, particularly the capability to process such information in a timely and useful fashion.” Id. § 3502(11). 62. The best interpretation is not doubt-free. The Act’s directive that OMB “minimize” the paperwork burden is not the clearest way to endorse CBA, for instance. But an agency decision to conduct CBA probably is a reasonable interpretive choice. See Entergy Corp v.