A (2014). 53. See Adam M. Samaha, Undue Process, 59 STAN. L. REV. 601, 616–20 (2006) (discussing decision costs, error rates, and so on). 54. Who gains and who loses is not entirely clear. The Act might shift information collection burdens from the private sector to the federal government—then back to the private sector, depending on who pays for these government operations. This prospect of cost shifting should prompt the question whether we might go further, and “in-source” within government more information collection and dissemination duties. 55. 44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(1)(A)(iv) (2012). 56. Id. § 3506(c)(3)(C); cf. id. § 3506(c)(3)(A), (J) (requiring an agency to certify that a collection submitted for review, inter alia, “is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including that the information has practical utility,” and “to the SAMAHA IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 290 DUKE LAW JOURNAL 11/2/2015 8:07 PM [Vol. 65:279 supposed to set and oversee standards for estimating collection 58 burdens, and also “minimize the [f]ederal information collection burden, with particular emphasis on those individuals and