OFFENDER SUPERVISION WITH ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY
[…] offense.”
Indiana’s IC 35-38-2.5-6 requires that an order
for home detention of an offender must include
“notice to the offender that violation of the order
for home detention may subject the offender to
prosecution for the crime of escape under IC 3544-3-5,” which states that, “A person who knowingly
or intentionally violates a home detention order and
intentionally removes an electronic monitoring device commits escape, a Class D felony.”
Nevada provides for penalties for absence without authorization or tampering with an electronic
device under NRS 212.220, which states that a person being electronically supervised for an arrest,
charge, or conviction of a felony or gross misdemeanor who “(a) is absent or attempts to be absent
[without authorization] from his residence, employment, or other activity authorized by the supervising
agency; or (b) removes or disables or attempts to
remove or disable the electronic device used to supervise the person, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”
This constitutes a misdemeanor offense for those
being electronically supervised after being arrested
for, charged with or convicted of a misdemeanor.
NRS 212.220 further states, “A sentence imposed
pursuant to this section must run consecutively with
the sentence imposed for the original offense.”
Violation/Revocation/Sanctions
Legislation varies on the responses that may be
made when escapes or tampers occur. In Arizona, if
the court “finds that the prisoner left the premises
without permission of the court or supervising
authority during a time the prisoner is ordered to