OFFENDER SUPERVISION WITH ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY
[…] and New Hampshire), are also represented here.
Several states specifically prohibit certain uses
for electronic supervision and/or restrict the types
of devices that may be used. For example, in KRS
532.200(5) Kentucky mandates that “No monitoring device capable of recording or transmitting: (a)
visual images other than the defendant’s face; (b)
oral or wire communications or any auditory sound
other than the defendant’s voice; or (c) information
as to the prisoner’s activities while inside the home;
shall be approved.” Similarly, Nevada specifies in
NRS 213.124 that “The [electronic supervision]
device must be minimally intrusive and limited in
capability to recording or transmitting information
concerning the parolee’s presence at his residence,
18
Chapter 3
including, but not limited to, the transmission of
still visual images which do not concern the parolee’s
activities while inside his residence. A device which
is capable of recording or transmitting: (a) oral or
wire communications or any auditory sound; or (b)
information concerning the parolee’s activities while
inside his residence, must not be used.” Section