OFFENDER SUPERVISION WITH ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY
[…] As can be seen in these examples, authorizing
legislation may take the form of a mandate requiring the use of electronic monitoring as in Florida,
or it may take the form of enabling legislation, as
seen in the other examples above. The different entities that are authorized to implement electronic
supervision, including the court (Florida, Kansas,
and New York) and corrections agencies (Kansas
and New Hampshire), are also represented here.
Several states specifically prohibit certain uses
for electronic supervision and/or restrict the types
of devices that may be used. For example, in KRS
532.200(5) Kentucky mandates that “No monitoring device capable of recording or transmitting: (a)
visual images other than the defendant’s face; (b)
oral or wire communications or any auditory sound
other than the defendant’s voice; or (c) information
as to the prisoner’s activities while inside the home;
shall be approved.” Similarly, Nevada specifies in
NRS 213.124 that “The [electronic supervision]
device must be minimally intrusive and limited in
capability to recording or transmitting information
concerning the parolee’s presence at his residence,
18
Chapter 3