OFFENDER SUPERVISION WITH ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY
[…] activities while inside his residence. A device which
is capable of recording or transmitting: (a) oral or
wire communications or any auditory sound; or (b)
information concerning the parolee’s activities while
inside his residence, must not be used.” Section
1203.016(b)(3) of the California Penal Code specifies that “[electronic supervision] devices shall not
be used to eavesdrop or record any conversation,
except a conversation between the participant and
the person supervising the participant which is to
be used solely for the purposes of voice identification.” In Section 24-13-1520 of its Home Detention
Act, South Carolina defines an approved electronic
monitoring device as one that is “primarily intended
to record and transmit information as to the
defendant’s presence or nonpresence in the home.
. . . An approved electronic monitoring device may
be used to record a conversation . . . solely for the
purpose of identification and not for the purpose
of eavesdropping or conducting any other illegally
intrusive monitoring.”
Other states specify characteristics of electronic
supervision equipment that may be used, as was the
case with the Kansas legislation cited earlier in this
chapter. A less prescriptive example is found in Arkansas’ home detention legislation (16-93-708(a)),