The Swinging Pendulum of Equity: How History
[…] In Illinois, prior to the completion of a mortgage foreclosure, a
mortgagee most likely will seek the appointment of a receiver to
manage and operate the mortgaged property. A receiver can be a
valuable tool for the mortgagee to: (1) collect rents; (2) manage existing
tenant relationships; (3) negotiate and find new leases; (4) handle the
day-to-day operations; and (5) avoid waste, loss or destruction. 298 A
judge may appoint a receiver as an exercise of the court’s equity
jurisdiction. The rights of a mortgagee to appoint a receiver in Illinois
are governed by chapter 735, act 5, sections 15-1701 and 15-1702 of the
Illinois Compiled Statutes (the “Receivership Provisions”). 299 The
statute provides: “Whenever a mortgagee entitled to possession so
requests, the court shall appoint a receiver.” 300 In this context, the word
“shall” means “mandatory and not permissive.” 301 Under the IMFL, the
mortgagee is entitled to be placed in possession of the property provided
that the mortgagee shows: (1) that the mortgage or other written