The Swinging Pendulum of Equity: How History
[…] premises, and the rents and profits accruing therefrom, during the period of redemption . . . .”).
The Haigh court based its restatement of this “general rule” on four prior Illinois Supreme Court
decisions: Davis v. Dale, 37 N.E. 215 (Ill. 1894); Stevens v. Hadfield, 52 N.E. 875 (Ill. 1899);
Bogardus v. Moses, 54 N.E. 984 (Ill. 1899); and Lightcap v. Bradley, 58 N.E. 221 (Ill. 1900).
183. Davis, 37 N.E. at 216.
184. Hadfield, 63 N.E. at 634.
185. 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/15-1601(a) (2012).
186. Id. § 1601(b) (providing that the mortgagor “may waive [its] right of redemption . . . by
express waiver stated in the mortgage” or “by any other waiver in writing which has been
acknowledged by the mortgagor and recorded”). But see id. § 1601(a) (stating that a mortgagor
of residential real estate may not waive this right, and any such waiver is deemed void).
187. Benjamin Franklin Fed. Sav. Ass’n v. Dwinn, No. 90 C 1076, 1990 WL 141451, at *2
(N.D. Ill. Sept. 20, 1990). See also Commercial Mortg. & Fin. Co. v.