From PLI’s Course Handbook
[…] the plan of distribution after the first partner’s death, it may be preferable to leave
assets in trust for the surviving partner’s lifetime, with the secondary beneficiaries
as remaindermen. However, this will require the appointment of one or more
Trustees for the lifetime of the surviving partner and may be seen as unduly
controlling or paternalistic.
3.
Contract to Make a Will - Another method of preventing the surviving partner
from changing the agreed-upon plan of ultimate distribution is by entering into a
contact to make a Will. Under New York EPTL § 13-2.1 it is clear that persons
can bind themselves to make a specific testamentary (or trust) disposition so long
as the “agreement, promise or undertaking .... is in writing and subscribed by the
party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent”. The requirement for making
such a contract or a joint Will is strictly interpreted by the courts to require not
only language stating an intention to make jointly determined dispositions, but also
an express contract not to revoke or change any such disposition. See, In re Estate