For example, “[i]n 2002, federal money accounted for 78.39% of child welfare funding in North Dakota but just 28.33% of child welfare funding in Indiana.” Id. at 561. 123 Pub. L. No. 106-169, 113 Stat. 1822 (1999) (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. & 42 U.S.C.). 124 Guinn, supra note 31, at 404. 125 42 U.S.C. § 677 (2002). 126 42 U.S.C. § 677(b)(2)(C) (2002). R \\server05\productn\H\HLC\43-1\HLC105.txt 2008] unknown Seq: 15 Aging Out of Foster Care 4-JAN-08 10:56 197 youths receive services.127 However, states must “[u]se objective criteria for determining eligibility for benefits and services under the programs, and for ensuring fair and equitable treatment of benefit recipients.”128 The Chafee Act doubled the amount of funding for transitional services from $70 million to its current rate of $140 million per year.129 Funding is distributed to states based on their share of the national foster care population.130 States must provide a 20% match to qualify for Chafee