Aging Out of Foster Care: Towards a Universal Safety Net for Former
[…] the states, allowing them to set their own criteria regarding which foster care
122
Keely A. Magyar, Betwixt and Between but Being Booted Nonetheless: A Developmental Perspective on Aging Out of Foster Care, 79 TEMP. L. REV. 557, 560 (2006). For example,
“[i]n 2002, federal money accounted for 78.39% of child welfare funding in North Dakota but
just 28.33% of child welfare funding in Indiana.” Id. at 561.
123
Pub. L. No. 106-169, 113 Stat. 1822 (1999) (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. & 42
U.S.C.).
124
Guinn, supra note 31, at 404.
125
42 U.S.C. § 677 (2002).
126
42 U.S.C. § 677(b)(2)(C) (2002).
R
\\server05\productn\H\HLC\43-1\HLC105.txt
2008]
unknown
Seq: 15
Aging Out of Foster Care
4-JAN-08
10:56
197
youths receive services.127 However, states must “[u]se objective criteria for
determining eligibility for benefits and services under the programs, and for
ensuring fair and equitable treatment of benefit recipients.”128
The Chafee Act doubled the amount of funding for transitional services
from $70 million to its current rate of $140 million per year.129 Funding is