Aging Out of Foster Care: Towards a Universal Safety Net for Former
[…] cleaning.”193 New York has implemented “family-based concurrent planning
for youth with goals of independent living.”194 The policy “limit[s] the use
of independent living as a permanency goal” by “help[ing] identify and
nurture permanent family connections for those youth.”195 This system requires that caseworkers take steps to assist the youths in developing an adult
mentor.196 Further, New York has advanced a policy to limit the use of congregate care placements specifically targeted at closing poor-performing
185
Id.
In re Tamika C., 131 Cal. App. 4th at 1163.
187
CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 391.
188
N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT LAW § 1055(e) (Consol. 2007) (“No placement may be made or
continued under this section beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday without his or her consent
and in no event past his or her twenty-first birthday.”).
189
Palmer v. Cuomo, 503 N.Y.S.2d 20, 21 (N.Y. App. Div. 1986).
190
Id.
191
Id.
192
Id. at 22.
193
N.Y. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 18, § 430.12 (2007).
194
Bussiere, supra note 45, at 235.
195
Id.
196
Id.
186
R
\\server05\productn\H\HLC\43-1\HLC105.txt
204
unknown
Seq: 22