In re Tamika C., 131 Cal. App. 4th at 1163. 187 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 391. 188 N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT LAW § 1055(e) (Consol. 2007) (“No placement may be made or continued under this section beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday without his or her consent and in no event past his or her twenty-first birthday.”). 189 Palmer v. Cuomo, 503 N.Y.S.2d 20, 21 (N.Y. App.