United States Dist. Court, 482 U.S. 522, 533 (1987)(concluding that “the Hague Convention [is] the law of the United States,” but construing the Convention as not precluding resort to discovery under domestic law). 180 The Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, concluded Oct. 25, 1980, 23 T.A.I.S. 11,670, 1343 U.N.T.S. 89. See also 42 U.S.C. §11601(a)(4) (2003) (setting forth a Congressional finding that the Hague Convention “establishes legal rights … for the prompt return of children who have been wrongfully removed or retained, as well as for securing the exercise of visitation rights”); id., §11601(b)(setting forth a Congressional declaration that the provisions of the legislation “are in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the [Hague] Convention”).