treaty also displaces any inconsistent rights or obligations created under state law, whether constitutional, statutory, administrative or otherwise.155 Even an implied provision of a treaty may be self- States”); 33 U.S.C. § 1518 (providing that “treaties of the United States shall apply to a deepwater port licensed under this chapter and to activities connected, associated, or potentially interfering with the use or operation of any such port” and that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to relieve, exempt, or immunize any person from any other requirement imposed by … treaty”); 42 U.S.C. § 9163 (2003)(providing that “treaties of the United States shall apply to an ocean thermal energy conversion facility or plantship” meeting certain criteria). See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a)(2003). See also 28 U.S.C. §2241(c)(3)(2003)(same for certain other courts). The reference to treaties in the habeas statute has a long lineage.