Allen, 331 U.S. 503, 517 (1947)); Japan Line, Ltd. v. Los Angeles County, 441 U.S. 434, 456 n.20 (1979)(noting that state law is not preempted “when risk that foreign commerce would be burdened by inconsistent international regulation was ‘remote’”)(citing Bob-Lo Excursion Co. v. Michigan, 333 U.S. 28 (1948)). 359 See supra Part I.C. (describing the expansion of self-executing treaties into numerous traditional domestic law subjects). 360 See Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, Oct. 25, 1980, 23 T.A.I.S. 11,670, 1343 U.N.T.S. 89. See also 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(4)(setting forth a Congressional finding that the Hague Convention “establishes legal rights … for the prompt return of children who have been wrongfully removed or retained, as well as for securing the exercise of visitation rights”). For recent applications of the Convention see, e.g., Antunez-Fernandes v. Connors-Fernandes, 259 F. Supp. 2d 800 (N.D. Iowa 2003)(upholding the rights of a father under the Hague Convention after his children were removed from France to the United States); Delvoye v.