Nuclear Power and Preemption
[…] After finding that the ordinance was not strictly in conflict
with the federal statute, sir.ce it was not directed at new cars generally, the
court observed that Congress' intent was to prevent burdens on interstate
commerce resulting from differing state standards for newly-manufactured
cars. The city's exercise of its police power aided Congress' purpose to
provide clean air, and therefore the preemptive effect of the federal statute
was narrowly construed.
19 N.Y. Times, Apr. 5, 1978, at A27, col. 5.
193
Id.
19 5 CCH ATOM. EN. L. RFE'.
16,504.
19 33 U.S.C.A. § 1251(b) (West Supp. 1978), declaring that it is congressional policy to
preserve "the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce and eliminate
pollution."
196See text accompanying note 179 supra.
197340 F. Supp. 1120 (S.D.N.Y.) aff'd per curiam, 468 F.2d 624 (2d Cir. 1972).
19842 U.S.C.A. § 7543 (West Supp. 1978) (formerly 42 U.S.C. § 1857f-6a (1970)).
Published by EngagedScholarship@CSU, 1978
25
CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 27:117