Applying the Doctrine of Incorporation by Estoppel
[…] alleged role in terminating a commercial
lease with the plaintiff corporation.10 The
individual plaintiff alleged the defendants
terminated the lease in order to squeeze
out her ownership interest in the corporation and to form a new business without
the plaintiff.
The defendants moved to dismiss based on
the fact that the company’s certificate of
incorporation was not filed with the Secretary of State until the day after the lease
was executed, and thus it lacked the legal
capacity to enter into the lease pursuant
to New York Business Corporation Law
§403, which provides that corporate existence begins “[u]pon the filing of the certificate of incorporation by the department
of state.”
The Second Department rejected that
argument, holding that the defendants
were estopped from denying the plaintiff
corporation’s corporate status because
they engaged in business dealings involving the corporation during which they
recognized its status, including by signing