The protection provided by due process, on the other hand, is an "after the fact" remedy because the event complained of has already occurred and the accused, on appeal, is arguing that his due process rights were violated. 5° As the Wade Court noted, counsel's presence is necessary to effectuate the defendant's first line of defense — "the prevention of unfairness and the lessening of the hazards" 26° which the defendant might encounter in the pretrial stages. Due process has only a "retrospective application."26' Thus, neither the protec252 Id. See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (1982) ("An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation ... ."). 252 Gouveia, 104 S. Ct. at 2300. 2,3 Id. See also U.S. v. Marion, 904 U.S. 307, 324 (1971). 254 Committee v. McGrath, 341 U.S. 123, 162-63 (1951) (Frankfurter, J., concurring). See supra note 45 and accompanying text. 2ss Frank v.