This Act was interpreted to mean a municipal court is a state court of limited jurisdiction, which included jurisdiction over state law offenses punishable by fine only. Ex Parte Wilbarger, 55 S.W. 968 (Tex. Crim. App. 1900). attributable to the hosting entity. Krueger v. Reimer, 66 F.3d 75, 77 (5th Cir. 1995); see also Johnson v. Moore, 958 F.2d 92, 94 (5th Cir. 1992); Bigford v. Taylor, 834 F.2d 1213, 1221-22 (5th Cir. 1988)(a municipal judge acting in his or her judicial capacity to enforce state law does not act as a municipal official or lawmaker.); See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 30.00006(g) (West 2015) (“A person may not serve as a municipal judge if the person is employed by the same municipality. A municipal judge who accepts employment with the municipality vacates the judicial office.”); City of Roman Forest v. Stockman, 141 S.W.3d 805, 809– 10 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2004, no pet.) (holding that a municipal court judge is not within the definition of “public employee” in the Texas Whistleblower Act). A municipal court is established by statute in each municipality. See Tex.