(b) The convention shall not consider or include in its recommendations any proposal which clearly permits or prohibits the imposition of a graduated income tax by the Commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions nor shall that part of Article IX, Section 1 of the Constitution providing that: "All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general law . . ." be modified, altered or changed in any respect whatsoever, nor to Article IX, Section 18 relating to the Motor License Fund.