P. 50(b). 58. FED. R. Civ. P. 52(b). 59. FED. R. Cry. P. 59(a). 60. FED. R. Civ. P. 59(e). 61. FED. R. Cirv. P. 60(a). 62. FED, R. Crv. P. 60(b). 63, FED. R. Civ. P. 62. 64. For full discussion of Supreme Court's appellate jurisdiction, see e.g., R. STERN, E. GRESSMAN & S. SHAPIRO, SUPREME COURT PRACTICE (6th ed. 1986); E. CHEMERINSKY, supra note 23, ch. 10, at 491. 65. Pub. L. No. 100-352, 102 Stat. 662 (1988). See generally Boskey & Gressman, The Supreme Court Bids Farewell To Mandatory Appeals, 121 F.R.D. 81 (1988). 66. 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (1982). Section 1253 provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by an Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges. See generally 17 FEDERAL PRACTICE & PROCEDURE, supra note 41, at § 4040 (2d ed. 1988); 7B MOORE's FEDERAL PRACTICE, supra note 56, at § 1253 (construes line of cases limiting direct appeal to Supreme Court under section 1253).