Thus, each court of appeals has developed a 52 parallel but independent stare decisis. 49. See Textile Mills Sec. Corp. v. Commissioner, 314 U.S. 326 (1941) (holding circuit courts have power to sit en banc). The Court's decision was later codified in the Judicial Code of 1948, currently found at 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (1982). This section provides: (c) Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges, . . . unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service. For an interpretation of section 46(c), see Western Pac. R.R. Corp. v. Western Pac. R.R. Co., 345 U.S. 247 (1953). In Western Pac.