NRA and Law Enforcement Opposition to the Brady Act: From
[…] [Vol. 10:13
statement made by the lawful handgun purchaser and any records
derived therefrom within twenty business days,"10 without also
striking the provision which requires the dealer to provide notice
of and to transmit a copy of the handgun transferee's statement to
the CLEO,"' effectively rewrites the Brady Act into a form which
Congress would not have enacted.
The requirement to destroy documents was intended to protect
the privacy rights of law-abiding firearms owners in the same
manner as they were protected by the Firearms Owners' Protection Act of 1986 ("FOPA")," 2 which amended section 926(a) to restrict the power of the Secretary to prescribe regulations. FOPA
states:
No such rule or regulation... may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of
the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a
facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or
any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any
or firesystem of registration of firearms, firearms owners,
1 13
arms transactions or dispositions be established.
An almost identical provision will become effective when the
permanent national instant check system 1 4 replaces the interim
provision of the Brady Act. In addition to the FOPA regulation,
section 103(i) of Public Law 103-159 provides:
[N]o department, agency, officer, or employee of the United
States may-(1) require that any record or portion thereof
generated by the system established under this section be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof; or (2) use the system established under this
section to establish any system for the registration of firearms, firearm owners, or firearm transactions .... .'
waiting period will be eliminated as soon as a national instant check system can be
implemented.
Id.