mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”44 The court reviews the record as a whole, including opposing evidence offered during the agency’s formal hearing.45 When taken as a whole, the evidence must do more than a create a suspicion of the existence of the fact to be established.46 Although the primary difference between de novo and substantial evidence review is whether the court tries the case all over again, it should be noted that the APA does allow, under limited circumstances, for the introduction of new evidence in an appeal based on substantial evidence review.47 Section 2001.175(c), Government Code, provides: (c) A party may apply to the court to present additional evidence. If the court is satisfied that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for the failure to present it in the proceeding before the state agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency on conditions determined by Tex GOV’T CODE ANN § 2001.174. See id; § 2001.174(2)(E). 43 For a general discussion on the “substantial evidence rule,” see James R. Eissinger, Judicial Review of Findings of Fact in Contested Cases under APTRA, 42 BAYLOR L. REV.1 (Winter 1990); See also Consolidated Edison Co. v.