conduct illegal [but to] provide those who reasonably rely on the opinion a defense in an action to impose criminal or civil liability.”187 In order to satisfy the “reasonable reliance” requirement, the written opinion must “relat[e] to [(1)] the provision of the law the person is alleged to have violated or . . . (2) a fact situation substantially similar to the fact situation in which the person is involved.”188Since issuing its first opinion in 1992, the Commission has issued approximately five hundred advisory opinions, and the number issued annually has remained See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §571.001 (West,2015) (defining the purpose of TEC as “protect[ing] the constitutional privilege of free suffrage by regulating elections and prohibiting undue influence while also protecting the constitutional right of the governed to apply to their government for redress of grievances.”). 183 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 571.022 (West, Westlaw through 2015 Legis. Sess.). 184 TEC Sunset Report at 8. 185 TEX. GOV. CODE ANN. § 571.061 (West, 2013). 186 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 571.091 (West 2015). 182 Tex. Ethics Comm’n v.