Waging War Against Checks and Balances-
[…] requiring that he report to the Congress within 48 hours on what he has done." Id. Representative Culver rebuked his colleagues of the 93d Congress for failing to annul the constitutional procedure and to restore checks and balances, stressing that the resolution "[gives]
the President a blank check to wage war anywhere in the world for any reason of his choosing for a period of 60 to 90 days." Id. Similarly, Representative Dellums observed that
"many Congressmen will live to see the mistake they made in allowing any President...
[this type of power]." Id. at 36,220.
67 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b) (1976). Section 1544(b) provides:
Within sixty calendar days after a report is submitted or is required to be submitted pursuant to section 1543(a)(1) of this title, whichever is earlier, the President
1983]
PRESIDENTIAL WAR POWER
gated to end the war before the 60-day grace period expires in the
event that Congress passes a concurrent resolution ordering the
President to end hostilities."' 8 Thus, there is no restraint on the