Waging War Against Checks and Balances-
[…] The effect of this statement, Senator
Eagleton claims, not only diminishes the authority of section 1541(c), but "now, even its
value as a statement of policy... [is] questionable." T. EAGLETON, supra note 1, at 203.
After carefully analyzing the language of the law, the language in the House and Senate
bills, the legislative history, and principles of statutory construction, Senator Spong concluded that section 2(c) is not mandatory and thus places no legal limits on the President's
power to commence war. Spong, supra note 155, at 840.
70 See 50 U.S.C. § 1547(d) (1976). Section 1547(d) states:
Nothing in this chapter-(I) is intended to alter the constitutional authority of
the Congress or of the President, or the provisions of existing treaties; or (2) shall
be construed as granting any authority to the President with respect to the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations wherein
involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances which authority he would not have had in the absence of this chapter.
ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW
B.
[Vol. 57:213
Checks and Balances and Modern InternationalExigency
As this Article has demonstrated, the legitimate scope of independent executive authority is quite narrow. At most, the President can act when American territory or American citizens are in