taking dignity seriously - University of Illinois Law Review
[…] she neglects to mention the remainder of the statutory language, which provides that “protect[ing] the
individual against the misuse of the criminal law by fairly defining the acts and omissions prohibited,
authorizing sentences reasonably related to the conduct and character of the convicted person, and
prescribing fair and reasonable postconviction procedures” are also included within the state’s accepted purposes of punishment, MINN. STAT. § 609.01(2) (1963).
326. Cotton, supra note 321, at 1314–15.
327. FLA. STAT. § 775.012 (2015); see also Cotton, supra note 321, at 1331 n.81 (explaining that
“Florida adopted a utilitarian, nonretributive statement of purposes in 1974.”). The statute includes
four additional purposes—“[t]o give fair warning to the people of the state in understandable language
of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of the sentences authorized upon conviction,” “[t]o define
clearly the material elements constituting an offense and the accompanying state of mind or criminal
intent required for that offense,” “[t]o differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor