Petition for certiorari
[…] parens patriae actions. The Court concluded that, in
light of the absence of an express provision in the
statutory text permitting parens patriae actions,
Congress did not intend to permit states to recover
monetary damages for alleged harm to their quasisovereign interests. See id. at 263-66, 92 S.Ct. 885.
Congress responded to that decision and subsequently
amended the law to explicitly permit parens patriae
suits by states seeking monetary damages. See New York
ex rel Vacco v. Reebok International Limited, 96 F.3d
136a
Appendix C
44, 46 (2d Cir.1996); see also 15 U.S.C. § 15c(a)(1)
(“Any attorney general of a State may bring a civil action
in the name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf
of natural persons residing in such State, in any district
court of the United States having jurisdiction of the
defendant, to secure monetary relief as provided in this
section for injury sustained by such natural persons to
their property by reason of any violation of sections 1 to
7 of this title.”).
In Physicians Health Services, the Second Circuit
similarly sets forth that in determining whether a state
may assert parens patriae standing pursuant to a
particular federal statutory provision, a court’s task is
to discern whether “Congress intended to allow for such
standing.”