Petition for certiorari
[…] law. The available legislative history does not contravene
the OCC’s conclusion that even as states are free to
enact legislation substantively governing national
banks’ banking activity, the enforcement of those laws
is properly vested in the OCC, not in state officials.
See Coke, 376 F.3d at 127.
This view of the scope of the OCC’s exclusive
visitorial authority also finds support in a more recently
enacted federal banking law, the Riegle Neal Interstate
Banking and Branch Efficiency Act of 1994 (the “Riegle
Neal Act”).
The Riegle-Neal Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 36, et seq.,
amended federal banking laws to permit interstate
branches by national banks. Congress provided that
those branches would be subject to “[t]he laws of the
host State regarding community reinvestment,
consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of
intrastate branches” to the same extent as such state
laws apply to state branch banks, except where
preempted by federal law or where state laws
discriminate against national banks’ branches. 12 U.S.C.
§§ 36(f)(1)(A), (A)(i), and (A)(ii). At the same time,
however, Congress made clear that “[t]he provisions of
any State law to which a branch of a national bank is
subject under this paragraph shall be enforced, with
respect to such branch, by the Comptroller of the
Currency.” 12 U.S.C. § 36(f)(1)(B).
105a
Appendix B
The OCC views this grant of authority to itself
rather than to relevant state officials as evidence that
its construction of section 484 is in line with
Congressional intent to retain exclusive supervisory