Petition for certiorari
[…] took the position that any efforts by the Attorney
General to investigate or to enforce provisions of the
Equal Credit Opportunity Act and New York State
Executive Law § 296-a against national banks or their
operating subsidiaries were an unlawful exercise of
visitorial powers.
The Clearing House Association (“Clearing
House”)—a consortium of national banks, including
several that received letters of inquiry from the
(Cont’d)
construction, rehabilitation, repair or maintenance of any
housing accommodation, land or commercial space.” N.Y. Exec.
Law § 296-a(1)(a). It further bars discrimination “in the
granting, withholding, extending or renewing, or in the
fixing of the rates, terms or conditions of, any form of credit.”
Id. § 296-a(1)(b).
5a
Appendix A
Attorney General—filed a similar complaint, seeking to
enjoin the Attorney General from “investigating,
requesting or issuing subpoenas for information
concerning, or taking any other action to enforce federal
and state discrimination-in-lending laws” against its