Petition for certiorari
[…] Guthrie v.
5
Harkness, 199 U.S. 148, 158 (1905) (quotation marks
omitted), quoted in Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.,
550 U.S. 1, 127 S. Ct. 1559, 1568 (2007). Visitorial powers
subject a corporation to supervision by the jurisdiction
that granted its corporate charter; they are the powers
used to super vise the corporation’s use of, and
compliance with, its corporate charter.
Today the OCC’s examination authority is set forth
in 12 U.S.C. § 481, in a subchapter of Title 12 entitled
“Bank Examinations.” The limitation on States’ exercise
of visitorial powers is found in 12 U.S.C. § 484(a), as
part of the same subchapter. Section 484(a) provides:
[n]o national bank shall be subject to any
visitorial powers except as authorized by
Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or
such as shall be, or have been exercised or
directed by Congress or by either House
thereof or by any committee of Congress or
of either House duly authorized.
B. State Authority as to National Banks
From the first establishment of a national banking
system, composed of corporations organized under
federal law but doing business in particular States, the
general rule has been that both federal and state laws
apply to national banks.