Petition for certiorari
[…] The revised rule
added “prosecuting enforcement actions” against such
banks as an example of prohibited state visitorial powers.
See 64 Fed.Reg. at 60100.
5. 12 U.S.C. § 484(b) provides that, notwithstanding the
restriction on visitorial powers in subsection (a):
[L]awfully authorized State auditors and examiners
may, at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice
to a bank, review its records solely to ensure compliance
with applicable State unclaimed property or escheat
laws upon reasonable cause to believe that the bank
has failed to comply with such laws.
9a
Appendix A
In its present form, Section 7.4000 lists several
examples of prohibited visitations, including
“(i) Examination of a bank; (ii) Inspection of a bank’s
books and records; (iii) Regulation and supervision of
activities authorized or permitted pursuant to federal
banking law; and (iv) Enforcing compliance with any
applicable federal or state laws concerning those
activities.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(2) (emphasis added).
The regulation also addresses the exceptions
included in § 484(a) for visitorial powers “authorized by
Federal law” and “vested in the courts of justice.” The
OCC construes the courts-of-justice exception as