Petition for certiorari
[…] 74a
Appendix B
The OCC is the federal agency entrusted with the
“primary responsibility for surveillance of ‘the business
of banking’ authorized by § 24 Seventh.” NationsBank
of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S.
251, 256, 115 S.Ct. 810, 130 L.Ed.2d 740 (1995). The OCC
has recently amended its regulation clarifying the scope
of section 484’s limitation on the exercise of visitorial
powers over national banks and the meaning of the
exception for those powers vested in the courts of
justice. That OCC regulation is codified in the Code of
Federal Regulations at 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000. In that
regulation, the OCC defines “visitation” to include:
“(i) [e]xamination of a bank; (ii)[i]nspection of a bank’s
books and records; (iii)[r]egulation and supervision of
activities authorized or permitted pursuant to federal
banking law; and (iv)[e]nforcing compliance with any
applicable federal or state laws concerning those
activities.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(2)(i)-(iv). The regulation
construes section 484 of the National Bank Act as
vesting the OCC with “exclusive visitorial authority with
respect to the content and conduct of activities
authorized for national banks under Federal law,” unless
federal law provides otherwise. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(3).
Finally, section 7.4000(b)(2) clarifies the “courts of
justice” exception to section 484’s general limitation on
visitorial powers, explaining that:
This exception pertains to the powers
inherent in the judiciary and does not grant