Petition for certiorari
[…] Supreme Court set forth in Hunt v. Washington State
Apple Advertising Commission, 432 U.S. 333, 97 S.Ct.
2434, 53 L.Ed.2d 383 (1977) for associational standing;
it therefore has standing to bring this action as a
representative of its member banks.
VI. Discussion
The Clearing House contends that section 484(a) of
the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 484(a), as clarified
by 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000, bars the Attorney General from
bringing an action pursuant to the Fair Housing Act in
which he would assert standing in the state’s parens
patriae capacity. Section 484(a) provides:
No national bank shall be subject to any
visitorial powers except as authorized by
Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or
such as shall be, or have been exercised or
directed by Congress . . .
12 U.S.C. § 484(a). Here, the Attorney General asserts
that he is “authorized by Federal law,” specifically by
130a
Appendix C
the civil enforcement provision of the Fair Housing Act,
42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A), to bring an action to enforce