Petition for certiorari
[…] at ¶ 5). In the letters to Wells Fargo, HSBC, and JP
Morgan Chase, the Attorney General cited New York
Executive Law § 296-a and the federal Equal Credit
Opportunity Act as potentially applicable antidiscrimination laws. (See Ex. 2 to Parker Decl.). The
letters requested that “[i]n lieu of issuing a formal
subpoena . . . ,” the banks “voluntarily provide” certain
non-public lending information. (Id.).
The Attorney General asserts the authority to
conduct such investigations and bring appropriate
enforcement actions pursuant to New York statutory
and common law. Specifically, section 63(12) of the
New York Executive Law gives the Attorney General
the authority to investigate and prosecute instances of
“persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on,
conducting or transaction of business. . . .”
See McKinney’s Exec. Law § 63(12). In furtherance of
an inquiry into “persistent fraud or illegality,” the
Attorney General has the power to issue subpoenas.
See id.
In response to the letters from the Attorney
General, the OCC instituted this action on the grounds