Petition for certiorari
[…] different proposition that a state—prohibited from
exercising its own visitorial powers directly against a
bank—may use the courts as a medium for doing so.
113a
Appendix B
Guthrie noted the distinction between private actions
and the assertion of a superior, sovereign authority to
enforce compliance with applicable laws. Id. The OCC’s
most recent amendment to section 7.4000 draws this
same distinction, and is therefore reasonable.
Moreover, as the OCC points out, the Attorney
General’s broad interpretation of the courts of justice
exception is in contrast to the other exceptions in
section 484(a) and 484(b), each of which is narrowly
drawn. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 484(a) and (b). Section 484(a)
carves out the additional exception for powers “such as
shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress
or by either House thereof or by any committee of
Congress or of either House duly authorized,” 12 U.S.C.
§ 484(a), while section 484(b) permits “lawfully
authorized State auditors and examiners” to “at
reasonable times and upon reasonable notice to a bank,
review its records solely to ensure compliance with
applicable State unclaimed property or escheat laws
upon reasonable cause to believe that the bank has
failed to comply with such laws.” 12 U.S.C. § 484(b). The
OCC’s clarification of the courts of justice exception is
consistent with these other exceptions in reflecting a
narrowly drawn exception to the otherwise broad
preclusion of states’ visitorial authority.
The OCC’s interpretation of the courts of justice