Petition for certiorari
[…] activities, and also limits the exercise of “visitorial powers”
over such banks.1 The Office of the Comptroller of the
Currency (“OCC”) is the agency Congress has entrusted
to implement the NBA and to oversee the national banks’
exercise of their powers. This appeal concerns the residual
authority of state officials in regards to laws pertaining to
real estate lending, one of the banking activities governed
by the NBA and OCC regulations.
** The Honorable John G. Koeltl, United States District
Judge for the Southern District of New York, sitting by
designation.
1. 12 U.S.C. § 484(a) provides:
No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial
powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested
in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have
been exercised or directed by Congress or by either
House thereof or by any committee of Congress or
of either House duly authorized.
3a
Appendix A
I
In 2005, the New York State Attorney General
began investigating evidence of possible racial
discrimination in the residential real estate lending
practices of several national banks and their operating
subsidiaries. The Attorney General’s investigation was