Petition for certiorari
[…] banking” under the statute. NationsBank of N.C., N.A.
v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256,
115 S.Ct. 810, 130 L.Ed.2d 740 (1995). To that end, the
OCC has been granted broad authority by Congress “to
prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the
responsibilities of the office.” 12 U.S.C. § 93a. This
includes the authority “to define the ‘incidental powers’
of national banks beyond those specifically enumerated
in the statute.” Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke, 414 F.3d
305, 312 (2d Cir.2005); see also NationsBank, 513 U.S.
at 257-59, 115 S.Ct. 810.
Section 484 provides, in part, that “[n]o national
bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as
authorized by Federal law [or] vested in the courts of
justice.” 12 U.S.C. § 484(a). The Supreme Court has
defined visitation as “the act of a superior or
superintending officer, who visits a corporation to
examine into its manner to conducting business, and
enforce an observance of its laws and regulations.”
Guthrie v.