Petition for certiorari
[…] may not significantly burden a national bank’s own exercise
of its real estate lending power, just as it may not curtail
or hinder a national bank’s efficient exercise of any other
power, incidental or enumerated under the NBA.” Watters,
127 S.Ct. at 1567.
27a
Appendix A
In 2004, the OCC adopted a separate regulation
detailing certain categories of preempted state law
limitations on a national bank’s real estate lending
powers, including laws that concern licensing and
registration, loan-to-value ratios, disclosure and
advertising, and interest rates. 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a). That
same regulation also sets forth categories of state laws
that “are not inconsistent with the real estate lending
powers of national banks and apply to national banks
to the extent that they only incidentally affect the
exercise of national banks’ real estate lending powers.”
Id. § 34.4(b). These include contracts, torts, criminal law,
zoning, and other broad subject areas that do not relate
specifically to the business of banking. Id.