Petition for certiorari
[…] expertise, there is no basis for applying the traditional
Chevron deference. Neither assertion provides a basis
for denying the deference the OCC is due, but the Court
turns now to each.
93a
Appendix B
D.
The OCC Acted Within Its Authority In
Promulgating 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000
The Attorney General contends that the OCC acted
outside its statutory authority when it promulgated
12 C.F.R. § 7.4000 because that regulation is not
expressly and directly addressed to safety and
soundness concerns. This cabined reading of the OCC’s
regulatory authority does not comport with the terms
of 12 U.S.C. § 93a, which provides in relevant part,
“[e]xcept to the extent that authority to issue such rules
and regulations has been expressly and exclusively
granted to another regulatory agency, the Comptroller
of the Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and
regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office
. . .” The Ninth Circuit recently characterized this
provision as a “conferral of regulatory authority [that]
is as broad as the OCC’s statutory responsibilities,
defined piecemeal throughout the Bank Act.”
Wells Fargo, 419 F.3d at 958 (citing provisions of the