Petition for certiorari
[…] particularly through actions in the courts.
The visitorial powers provision as originally enacted,
however, refers not simply to visitorial powers “other”
than the ones in the same section, but to visitorial powers
“other” than those authorized by “this act.” See Act of
June 3, 1864, ch. 106, at § 54. The Attorney General’s
statutory reading ignores a provision in the original Act
vesting the OCC with the authority to exercise visitorial
powers by bringing judicial proceedings in the courts.
See Act of June 3, 1864, ch. 106, § 53, 13 Stat. 110;
see also 12 U.S.C. § 93(a). Moreover, section 484 in its
84a
Appendix B
current form contains no reference to nearby provisions
or to any other specific provisions in the National Bank
Act, but states rather simply that “[n]o national bank
shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as
authorized by Federal law, [or] vested in the courts of
justice,” or those exercised or directed by Congress.
12 U.S.C. § 484(a). Thus, the Court does not find any
clear intent of Congress reflected in either the original
visitorial powers provision, or in its current form, to refer
only to direct super vision and regulation by