Petition for certiorari
[…] promulgate safety and soundness standards applicable to real
estate lending. See 12 U.S.C. § 1828( o). The regulatory standards
promulgated by the OCC governing national banks’ real estate
lending practices are set forth in 12 C.F.R. 34, Subpart D,
Appendix A.
73a
Appendix B
inconsistent or intrusive state regulation from impairing
the national system,” the National Bank Act specifically
limits states’ ability to exercise supervisory authority
over national banks. See Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke,
414 F.3d 305, 311-12 (2d Cir.2005) (citing 12 U.S.C.
§ 484(a)), petition for cert. filed, No. 05-431 (Sept. 30,
2005). In the provision at the center of this litigation-12
U.S.C. § 484(a)-the National Bank Act provides:
No national bank shall be subject to any
visitorial powers except as authorized by
Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or
such as shall be, or have been exercised or
directed by Congress . . .
12 U.S.C. § 484(a) (referred to as “section 484”). Section
484 as currently codified remains substantially the same
as it was when originally enacted 141 years ago. See Act
of June 3, 1864, ch. 106, § 54, 13 Stat. 99, 116.6
6. The Act of June 3, 1864 was designated the “National
Bank Act” by Act of June 20, 1874, ch. 343, § 1, 18 Stat. 123, 123
(codified at 12 U.S.C. § 38). The visitorial powers provision was
codified together with examination provisions at Section 5240
of the Revised Statutes of the United States in 1875. It has
subsequently been recodified and amended, in 1913 and again
most recently in 1982, when section 484(b) was added to provide
a narrow exception allowing appropriate state officials to review
a bank’s records “solely to ensure compliance with applicable
State unclaimed property or escheat laws.” See 12 U.S.C.
§ 484(b); see also Garn-St. Germain Depository Institutions Act
of 1982, 97 Pub.L. 320, § 412, 96 Stat. 1469, 1521 (1982).
74a
Appendix B
The OCC is the federal agency entrusted with the
“primary responsibility for surveillance of ‘the business