BLAST Math Test Senior High Name Church 1. 2 − 5 × 8 ÷ 2 = a. −28

BLAST Math Test
Senior High
Name
Church
1. 2 −
a. −28
5
2
×
8
3
÷
2
9
=
b. −6
c. − 71
32
d.
14
27
e.
59
30
2. My advanced math class has 40 students. Half the students are female, half are Nazarene and half are earning A’s.
Of the A students, 10 are male, 15 are Nazarene and 8 are male nazarenes. There are 9 male non-nazarenes who are not
getting A’s. How many female Nazarenes are not getting A’s?
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6
e. 7
3.
The length of the side of a regular nonagon is a and the length of its shortest diagonal is b then
the length of its longest diagonal is
a. a + b
b. ab
c. a +
√
√
4. How many integers are between 4 27 and 3 270?
a. 0
b. 2
c. 4
√
2b
d. b +
√
2a
d. 6
?
e.
√
b
a
2ab − b
e. 12
5. Find the base 8 representation of the difference of the following base 8 numbers: 2004 and 612.
a. 416
b. 634
c. 1172
d. 1392
e. 2560
6. How many integers between 612 and 2004 are divisible by 3, 5 and 7?
a. 10
b. 11
c. 12
d. 13
e. 14
7.
Suppose the state tax is 5% of the amount left after the federal tax is subtracted from the gross income and the
federal tax is 16% of the amount left after the state tax is subtracted from the gross income. How much tax (state plus
federal) will a person with a gross income of $49,600 have to pay?
a. $396.80
b. $7600
c. $9622.40
d. $9700
e. $10416
1
8. Suppose 2x =10 and 2y = 15. What is the value of 4 2 (x+y−1) ?
a. 25
b. 75
c. 105
d. 146
e. 150
9.
The sum of a number of consecutive odd numbers starting with 1 is 2304. Find the average of these consecutive
odd numbers.
a. 36
b. 48
c. 57.6
d. 64
e. 96
10. What day of the week will February 29, 2040 be?
a. Sunday
b. Monday
c. Tuesday
11.
a.
d. Wednesday
e. Thursday
Which of the following knots is equivalent to the knot shown at
right (two knots are equivalent if one can be deformed into the other
without cutting open the loop of string they are made from).
b.
c.
d.
1
e.
12. **************Compute the median of the following set of numbers: {1,2,4,5,8,16}
a. 4.5
b. 5
c. 5.5
d. 6
e. 6.5
13. **************63 is 35% of what number?
a. 22
b. 100
c. 152
e. 2205
d. 180
14. **************Find the solution to the equation 2(x − 2) + 3x − (x − 5) = x + 7.
a. x = 2
b. x = 16
c. x = 16
d. x = 8
5
3
15.
a.
**************Determine the value of 1 + 2(3(4−5÷6)−7)×8−9
b. 129
c. 3
128
2049
2048
d. 129
e. x = 9
e. 2049
16. **************Six added to half a positive number is four less than one ninth the number squared. What is the
number?
a. −12
b. −7.5
c. 12
d. 22.5
e. there is no such
number
k
j√
3
17. **************Compute 223−1
2
a. 1
18.
a.
19.
b. 2
**************Simplify
x+1
x−4
c. 3
d. 4
x3 +4x2 −x−4
x3 −x2 −16x+16 .
c. x+1
³
´x+4
¡
¢
4×109
−4
6
**************Compute 3 × 10
6×10−2 + 2 × 10
a. 4 × 10−18
b.
e. 5
x−1
x+4
b. 2.2 × 10−3
c. 4 × 103
d.
x−1
x−4
d. 2.2 × 107
e. x + 1
e. 2 × 1018
20. **************Find the surface area of a rectangular solid that is 12 inches long, 7 inches wide and 5 inches high.
a. 420 in2
b. 358 in2
c. 179 in2
d. 48in2
e. 24 in2
21. **************A rectangular solid is constructed so that its height is the square of its width and its length is four
times its height. If its volume is 12500cm3 . Compute its height.
b. 10cm
c. 25cm
d. 100cm
e. 125cm
a. 5 cm
22.
**************Jack is ten times his daughter’s age. In 4 years Jack will be four times the age his daughter will
be 7 years from now. How old is Jack’s Daughter?
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6
e. 7
23. **************Determine the roots of the polynomial 60x3 − 19x2 − 7x + 2.
b. 12 , − 31 , 25
c. 14 , − 23 , − 15
d. 14 , − 13 , 52
a. 2, 3, 25
2
e.
1
2
12 , −3, 5
24.
**************A circular hole with a diameter of 4in. is cut from the center of a triangular sheet of paper with sides
13in., 13in. and 10in. and Compute the area of the remaining paper to the nearest tenth of a square inch.
a. 9.7in2
b. 14.7in2
c. 47.4in2
d. 52.4in2
e. 117.4in2
25. **************Let M − 6263 = U − V and 2N + 4U = 1198. Find the value of M + V + N + U .
a. 2004
b. 5034
c. 5065
d. 6862
e. 7461
26. **************A Cat is at the bottom of a hole that is 9 12 feet deep. Each day the cat climbs up 3 feet. Each night,
the cat slides down 2 feet. If we consider the first day of climbing to be day 1, on which day will the cat escape from the hole?
a. day 12
b. day 11
c. day 10
d. day 9
e. day 8
27. **************Three six-sided dice printed with the numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 are rolled. What is the probability
that none
of the dice show a 75
1?
25
91
a. 216
b. 6
c. 216
d. 105
e. 125
216
216
28. **************Solve log(x + 1) + log(x + 9) = 2 log(2x − 3) for x.
a. 0
c. 8
d. 0 and
b. 22
3
22
3
e. No solutions.
**************Simplify 3+2√7 .
√
√
√
√
√
a. 3 + 7
b. 3 − 7
c. 6−23 7
d. 6+23 7
e. 2 37−6
30.
A checkers tournament has 122 contestants. The contestants are paired up and play each other. When a contestant loses, they are out of the tournament. If there are no ties, how many games must be played to determine the winner?
a. 61
b. 120
c. 121
d. 122
e. 123
29.
31.
**************Two trains hurtle toward each other on the same track. The trains are travelling at 45mph and
75mph respectively. If the trains are initially 4 miles apart. How many minutes will pass before they collide if after 1
minute, the train that was going 75mph slows to 45mph and after another minute, both trains slow to 15mph?
a. 0.534
b. 2
c. 2.034
d. 2.534
e. 3
q
√
32. Simplify 22
77
7 ×
√
√
√
√
√
b. 7 2
c. 11 2
d. 7 11
e. 11 7
a. 154
33.
**************Identify the fraction below that is equal to 0.227
227
227
5
a. 22
b. 17
c. 999
d. 1000
e. 11591
74
51000
34. Suppose I have a bag that contains 5 blue marbles, 2 green marbles and 3 red marbles. If a choose one marble from
the bag at random, what is the probability that it is not green?
b. 14
c. 85
d. 45
e. 1
a. 15
35. √ Which of the following√is between 12 and 13? √
a. 161
b. 171
c. 191
d.
√
205
e.
√
255
36.
**************Let n = 13. Repeat the following six times: If n is even then let n = n ÷ 2, otherwise, let
n = 3n + 1. Now the value of n is
a. 2
b. 5
c. 8
d. 10
e. 16
37.
**************Determine the area of the figure pictured at right. The angles that appear to be
6
¾ 6 right angles in the picture are right angles and all measurements are in centimeters.
6
36
?
¾
-?
8
a. 21 cm2
b. 22 cm2
c. 23 cm2
d. 24 cm2
e. 25 cm2
38. **************A pair of pants was marked down 25%. After 7% sales tax was added, the final cost of the pair of
pants was $19.26. What was the original price for the pair of pants before the discount?
b. $22.39
c. $23.00
d. $23.41
e. $24.00
a. $22.00
39. **************The 100th term of the sequence 1, 2, 4, 7, 11, 16, 22 . . . is
a. 1011
b. 4754
c. 4852
d. 4951
e. 5051
40. **************Eight paper clips weigh the same as two tweezers. Two pencils weigh the same as three tweezers
and two paper clips. One pencil and three paper clips weigh the same as which of the following?
d. two tweezers and e. two tweezers and
a. one tweezer and b. one tweezer and c. two tweezers
one pencil
five paper clips
one paper clip
two paper clips
3
41. **************Four students from a class of 20 students are to be chosen to be on the Varsity Mathlete team. If
Jim and John are in the class and cannot both be on the team, how many ways could a team be chosen?
a. 1632
b. 3060
c. 4692
d. 4845
e. 5814
42.
**************The sides of largest square in the picture at right are 10 cm long. Each of the
smaller squares is inscribed in a circle that is inscribed in the next larger square. Find the area
of the smallest square in the picture.
a. 1.25cm2
b. 2.5cm2
c. 5cm2
d. 6.25cm2
e. 12.5cm2
43.
**************Suppose you repeatedly flip a coin until you have three heads. What is the probability that you
will flip the coin less than five times?
1
5
a. 16
b. 18
c. 16
d. 12
e. 58
44.
**************Each box of Health Krush cereal has 8oz of bran, 6oz of wheat and 2oz of bark. Each box of
Captain Colon cereal has 3oz of bran, 10oz of wheat and 3oz of bark. Each box of Fiber Blow cereal has 2oz of bran, 4oz
of wheat and 10oz of bark. If it costs $2.34, $1.93 and $1.10 for the ingredients for a box of Health Krush, Captain Colon
and Fiber Blow cereal respectively, how much would the materials for a new cereal that has 15oz of bran and 1oz of bark
cost?
a. $1.85
b. $1.97
c. $2.14
d. $2.87
e. $2.98
45. Determine the next term of the following sequence of numbers: 2, 5, 11, 23, 47, ...
a. 69
b. 71
c. 73
d. 75
e. 77
46. Simplify 2 × 5 + 3 ÷ 5 − (4 + 16 ÷ 10).
a. −3
b. 15
e. 8 51
c. 3 52
d. 5
4
BLAST Math Test
Senior High
Name
Church
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
5
BLAST Math Test
Senior High
ANSWERS
1. a
2. d
3. a
4. e
5. c
6. b
7. a
8. d
9. b
10. c
11. b
12. d
13. c
14. d
15. e
16. e
17. b
18. b
19. e
20. a
21. c
22. a
23. e
24. d
25. e
26. c
27. d
28. c
29. d
30. b
6