Conjugating Verbs • To conjugate a verb means to list the forms. • Verbs are grouped into conjugations. • Conjugations determine the linking vowels for present tense and imperfect tense. • 1st conjugation verbs have 2nd PP ending –are • 2nd conjugation verbs have 2nd PP ending –ēre • 3rd conjugation verbs have 2nd PP ending –ere • 4th conjugation verbs have 2nd PP ending –ire Conjugating in Present Tense • The endings are: -o -mus -s -tis -t -nt • The linking vowels for present tense are: 1 2 3 4 a e i i • To form the present tense, remove infinitive ending from the end of the 2nd pp, then add the correct linking vowel plus the endings. • • Remember that in 1st and 3rd conjugation, -o swallows the vowel. Remember that in 3rd and 4th conjugation, the 3rd person plural ending is –unt and –iunt. Conjugating in Imperfect Tense • The endings are: -bam -bamus -bas -batis -bat -bant • The linking vowels for imperfect tense are: 1 2 3 4 a e e ie • To form the imperfect tense, remove the infinitive ending from the end of the 2nd pp, then add the correct linking vowel plus the endings. Conjugating in Perfect Tense • The endings are: -i -imus -isti -istis -it -erunt • To form the perfect tense, remove –i from the end of the 3rd pp, then add the endings. • This applies for all conjugations, including irregular verbs. • There are no linking vowels for perfect tense. Conjugate porto, portare, portavi – carry in present, imperfect and perfect tenses. • Since the 2nd pp ends in –are, this verb is 1st conjugation. • 1st conjugation verbs use –a for the linking vowel for both present and imperfect. • Present Tense Imperfect Tense porto portamus portabam portabamus portas portatis portabas portabatis portat portant portabat portabant • Perfect Tense – 3rd pp is portavi, minus -i, plus endings portavi portavimus portavisti portavistis portavit portaverunt Conjugate rideo, ridēre, risi – laugh in present, imperfect and perfect tenses. • Since the 2nd pp ends in –ēre, this verb is 2nd conjugation. • 2nd conjugation verbs use –e for the linking vowel for both present and imperfect. • Present Tense Imperfect Tense rideo ridemus ridebam ridebamus rides ridetis ridebas ridebatis ridet rident ridebat ridebant • Perfect Tense – 3rd pp is risi, minus -i, plus endings risi risimus risisti risistis risit riserunt Conjugate vendo, vendere, vendidi– sell in present, imperfect and perfect tenses. • Since the 2nd pp ends in –ere, this verb is 3rd conjugation. • 3rd conjugation verbs use –i for present tense and –e for the imperfect tense. • Present Tense Imperfect Tense vendo vendimus vendebam vendebamus vendis venditis vendebas vendebatis vendit vendunt vendebat vendebant • Perfect Tense – 3rd pp is vendidi, minus -i, plus endings vendidi vendidimus vendidisti vendidistis vendidit vendiderunt Conjugate dormio, dormire, dormivi – sleep in present, imperfect and perfect tenses. • Since the 2nd pp ends in –ire, this verb is 4th conjugation. • 4th conjugation verbs use –i for present tense and –ie for the imperfect tense. • Present Tense Imperfect Tense dormio dormimus dormiebam dormiebamus dormis dormitis dormiebas dormiebatis dormit dormiunt dormiebat dormiebant • Perfect Tense – 3rd pp is dormivi, minus -i, plus endings dormivi dormivimus dormivisti dormivistis dormivit dormiverunt Conjugate sum, esse, fui – to be in present, imperfect and perfect tenses. • Since this verb is irregular, it doesn’t belong to any conjugation. • The forms must be memorized for present and imperfect. • Present Tense Imperfect Tense sum sumus eram eramus es estis eras eratis est sunt erat erant • Perfect Tense – 3rd pp is fui, minus -i, plus endings fui fuimus fuisti fuistis fuit fuerunt • Compounds will be conjugated similarly. Conjugate eo, ire, ii – go in present, imperfect and perfect tenses. • Since this verb is irregular, it doesn’t belong to any conjugation. • The forms must be memorized for present and imperfect. • Present Tense Imperfect Tense eo imus ibam ibamus is itis ibas ibatis it eunt ibat ibant • Perfect Tense – 3rd pp is ii, minus -i, plus endings ii iimus iisti iistis iit ierunt • Compounds will be conjugated similarly.
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz