Conjugating Verbs

Conjugating Verbs
• To conjugate a verb means to list the forms.
• Verbs are grouped into conjugations.
• Conjugations determine the linking vowels for
present tense and imperfect tense.
• 1st conjugation verbs have 2nd PP ending –are
• 2nd conjugation verbs have 2nd PP ending –ēre
• 3rd conjugation verbs have 2nd PP ending –ere
• 4th conjugation verbs have 2nd PP ending –ire
Conjugating in Present Tense
• The endings are:
-o
-mus
-s
-tis
-t
-nt
• The linking vowels for present tense are:
1
2
3
4
a
e
i
i
• To form the present tense, remove infinitive
ending from the end of the 2nd pp, then add
the correct linking vowel plus the endings.
•
•
Remember that in 1st and 3rd conjugation, -o swallows the vowel.
Remember that in 3rd and 4th conjugation, the 3rd person plural ending is
–unt and –iunt.
Conjugating in Imperfect Tense
• The endings are:
-bam
-bamus
-bas
-batis
-bat
-bant
• The linking vowels for imperfect tense are:
1
2
3
4
a
e
e
ie
• To form the imperfect tense, remove the
infinitive ending from the end of the 2nd pp,
then add the correct linking vowel plus the
endings.
Conjugating in Perfect Tense
• The endings are:
-i
-imus
-isti
-istis
-it
-erunt
• To form the perfect tense, remove –i from
the end of the 3rd pp, then add the
endings.
• This applies for all conjugations, including
irregular verbs.
•
There are no linking vowels for perfect tense.
Conjugate porto, portare, portavi – carry
in present, imperfect and perfect tenses.
• Since the 2nd pp ends in –are, this verb is 1st conjugation.
• 1st conjugation verbs use –a for the linking vowel for both
present and imperfect.
• Present Tense
Imperfect Tense
porto
portamus
portabam
portabamus
portas
portatis
portabas
portabatis
portat
portant
portabat
portabant
• Perfect Tense – 3rd pp is portavi, minus -i, plus endings 
portavi
portavimus
portavisti
portavistis
portavit
portaverunt
Conjugate rideo, ridēre, risi – laugh
in present, imperfect and perfect tenses.
• Since the 2nd pp ends in –ēre, this verb is 2nd conjugation.
• 2nd conjugation verbs use –e for the linking vowel for both
present and imperfect.
• Present Tense
Imperfect Tense
rideo
ridemus
ridebam
ridebamus
rides
ridetis
ridebas
ridebatis
ridet
rident
ridebat
ridebant
• Perfect Tense – 3rd pp is risi, minus -i, plus endings 
risi
risimus
risisti risistis
risit riserunt
Conjugate vendo, vendere, vendidi– sell
in present, imperfect and perfect tenses.
• Since the 2nd pp ends in –ere, this verb is 3rd conjugation.
• 3rd conjugation verbs use –i for present tense and –e for the
imperfect tense.
• Present Tense
Imperfect Tense
vendo
vendimus
vendebam vendebamus
vendis
venditis
vendebas
vendebatis
vendit
vendunt
vendebat
vendebant
• Perfect Tense – 3rd pp is vendidi, minus -i, plus endings 
vendidi
vendidimus
vendidisti
vendidistis
vendidit
vendiderunt
Conjugate dormio, dormire, dormivi – sleep
in present, imperfect and perfect tenses.
• Since the 2nd pp ends in –ire, this verb is 4th conjugation.
• 4th conjugation verbs use –i for present tense and –ie for the
imperfect tense.
• Present Tense
Imperfect Tense
dormio dormimus
dormiebam dormiebamus
dormis dormitis
dormiebas dormiebatis
dormit dormiunt
dormiebat dormiebant
• Perfect Tense – 3rd pp is dormivi, minus -i, plus endings 
dormivi
dormivimus
dormivisti dormivistis
dormivit
dormiverunt
Conjugate sum, esse, fui – to be
in present, imperfect and perfect tenses.
• Since this verb is irregular, it doesn’t belong to any conjugation.
• The forms must be memorized for present and imperfect.
• Present Tense
Imperfect Tense
sum
sumus
eram eramus
es
estis
eras eratis
est
sunt
erat erant
• Perfect Tense – 3rd pp is fui, minus -i, plus endings 
fui
fuimus
fuisti fuistis
fuit fuerunt
• Compounds will be conjugated similarly.
Conjugate eo, ire, ii – go
in present, imperfect and perfect tenses.
• Since this verb is irregular, it doesn’t belong to any conjugation.
• The forms must be memorized for present and imperfect.
• Present Tense
Imperfect Tense
eo
imus
ibam ibamus
is
itis
ibas ibatis
it
eunt
ibat ibant
• Perfect Tense – 3rd pp is ii, minus -i, plus endings 
ii
iimus
iisti iistis
iit
ierunt
• Compounds will be conjugated similarly.