From J.C. Bach to Hip Hop: Musical Borrowing, Copyright and
[…] provisions); Loren, supra note 21, at 680 (noting that the complexity of copyright statute
increased significantly as a result of the mechanical license provisions).
495. See Cover, THE HARVARD DICTIONARY OF MUSIC, supra note 48, at 223 (noting
that a cover is a recording or performance that remakes an earlier recording); Loren,
supra note 21, at 681 (noting that compulsory licenses allow "recording artists to record
what are commonly known in the industry as 'covers'-musical works written by someone
else and previously released on an album by a different recording artist").
496. 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1) (2000); see also H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 108 (1976),
reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5723 ("Under the clause, a compulsory license would
be available to anyone as soon as 'phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been
distributed to the public in the United States under the authority of the copyright
owner.' "); Loren, supra note 21, at 681 (noting that § 115 requires that the musical work
must have been previously distributed to the public, which distribution is embodied in a
phonorecord created under the authority of the copyright owner).
636
NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 84