Fake Federalism: How American “Federalism”
[…] features of the so-called tax . . . it loses its character as such and becomes a mere penalty
with the characteristics of regulation and punishment.”38 Since 1937, however, the Court
has taken the position that “[e]very tax is in some measure regulatory. . . . [It] is not any
less a tax because it has a regulatory effect.”39 In other words, “[s]ince . . . the taxing
power conferred by the Constitution knows no limits except those expressly stated in that
instrument, if a tax be within the lawful power, the exertion of that power may not be
30
297 U.S. 1, 65 (1936).
Id.
32
U.S. CONST. art. 1, §2 (“direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States
which may be included within this Union, according to their respective numbers”); U.S.
CONST. art. 1, §9 (“[n]o Capitation, or other direct, Tax shall be laid, unless in Proportion
to the Census”).
33
CHEMERINSKY, supra note 21, at 281 (“Under the earlier cases, direct taxes seemed
limited to taxes on real property; therefore, all other taxes could be imposed by Congress
without concern about apportionment among the states.”).
34
Hylton v. United States, 3 U.S. (3 Dall.) 171 (1796).
35
Veazie Bank v. Fenno, 75 U.S. (8 Wall.) 533 (1869).
36
Springer v. United States, 102 U.S. (12 Otto.) 586 (1880).
37
U.S. CONST. art. I, §2; U.S. CONST. amend. XVI (“The Congress shall have the power
to lay and collect taxes on incomes, from whatever source derived, without
apportionment among the several States, and without regard to any census or
enumeration”). See also Bank & Trust Co. of New York v. Eisner, 256 U.S. 345 (1921);
Bromley v. McCaughn, 280 U.S. 124 (1921).
38
Child Labor Tax Case, Bailey v. Drexel Furniture Co., 259 U.S. 20, 38 (1922).
39
Sonzinsky v. United States, 300 U.S. 506, 513 (1937).
31
8