Fake Federalism: How American “Federalism”
[…] coffers.77
Lastly, states are constrained by the federal Bill of Rights, insofar as its provisions
have been incorporated against them through the Constitution’s Fourteenth
Amendment,78 as well as by their own constitutions and laws, which can be both more
numerous and restrictive than federal law. For example, most state constitutions greatly
restrict the governor’s formal administrative and supervisory authority, for example, by
requiring elections for certain executive branch officers that the governor might
72
U.S. CONST. art. I, §8 (The Congress shall have the power “To regulate Commerce
with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes.”).
73
U.S. CONST. art. IV, §2 (“The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges
and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.”).
74
U.S. CONST. art. VI (“This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall
be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the
Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme law of the Land; and the Judges in