TA L I 5 M A N
[…] T A L I S M A
—^^
E N E R G Y
IM
Talisman Energy USA, Inc. Comments
25 Pa. Code § 78, Subchapter C Revisions
Pa. Bulletin Doc. No. 13-2362
Page 3
currently and have not historically met the PSDWA standards (Pennsylvania does not provide private
water well drinking standards).
Talisman agrees with TAB's interpretation of the word "exceeded" in Act 13, § 3218(a). This
interpretation is that "exceeded" refers to an operator's requirement to restore an affected water supply
to its pre-drilling conditions when that water supply did not previously meet PSDWA standards prior to
drilling. Further, § 3218(a) of Act 13 requires the Department to assure any restored or replaced water
supply meets PSDWA standards or is "comparable to the quality of the water supply before it was
affected by the operator if the water supply exceeded those standards." (58 P.S. § 3218) Tine word
"comparable," meaning capable of or suitable for comparison, assures operators and landowners have
the flexibility to derive at an approximate equivalent for the affected water supply when that supply did