TA L I 5 M A N
[…] multiple well sites. Talisman supports deleting this phrase.
Gathering Pipeline. To the extent that the Board must use the term "gathering
pipelines" throughout the Rule, its definition should be replaced and, therefore, made
consistent with the PHMSA definition to ensure alignment with the Department with
other regulating agencies at the federal and state levels. "Gathering line" is defined by
Talisman Energy USA
50 Pennwood Place
Warrendale, PA 15086
, www.talisman-energy.com
Talisman Energy USA, Inc. Comments
25 Pa. Code § 78, Subchapter C Revisions
Pa. Bulletin Doc. No. 13-2362
Page 6
T A L I S M A N
N
7)
8)
$|
10)
11)
E
R
B
Y
PHMSA in 49 CF.R. § 192.3 as "a pipeline that transports gas from a current production
facility to a transmission line or main." Pipeline terms get used interchangeably in
common conversation, creating confusion and ambiguity. Thus, it is important to clearly
and uniformly define the various types of pipelines in the regulations. See comment