Popular Mythology: The Framers` Intent, The Constitution
[…] because of Rutledge's public opposition to the treaty."
Professor Lively sees the Rutledge rejection as evidence that
the framers would not agree that "Senate attempts to substitute its
judgment" in the confirmation process would upset "traditional
constitutional balances."'" This position, according to Professor
Lively, "disregards the fact that the framers of the Constitution
themselves participated, as Senators, in policy-based battles with the
president over Supreme Court appointinents."21
Finally, commentators have inferred a mandate for ideological
review from the language in article 11 of the Constitution, which
provides that the President "shall nominate, and by and with the
Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint ... Judges of the
supreme Court .. ." 22 It is argued that this language gives the
Senate and the President equivalent roles in the confirmation process. The more similar the roles, the greater the likelihood that the