Protecting Addicts in the Employment Arena: Charting a Course
[…] see Jack Anderson and Michael Binstein, ADA Compliance: A Hammer Over Small
Businesses, PORTLAND OREGONIAN, Feb. 16, 1994, at Cll.
62. See Wallace v. Veterans Admin., 683 F. Supp. 758, 765 (D. Kan. 1988)
(explaining that once nurse plaintiff establishes a prima facie case of handicap discrimination, the burden shifts to the governmental employer to prove that administering narcotics is an "essential" function of an ICU nurse).
63. Thomas P. Murphy, DisabilitiesDiscriminationUnder the Americans with
Disabilities Act, 36 CATH. LAW. 13, 22 (1995). See also 42 U.S.C. § 12114(b)
(including as qualified persons with disabilities individuals who have successfully
completed a drug rehabilitation program). The statutory text provides:
Nothing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to exclude as a
qualified individual with a disability an individual who(1) has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in
such use;
(2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no
longer engaging in such use.
Id. For similar language in the Rehabilitation Act, see 29 U.S.C. § 706(8)(C)(ii).
64. Murphy, supra note 63, at 22. Murphy also provides an example: If a reformed drug addict applied for a teaching position at a parochial school, and the