Protecting Addicts in the Employment Arena: Charting a Course
[…] can still perform their jobs.
While the illegality of controlled substances makes their use different in many
ways from the use of alcohol, the ADA's and the Rehabilitation Act's treatment of
these mood-altering substances should not reflect these social and legal differences. Drug and alcohol use both create addiction. That is the only factor relevant
to the discussion of-such use in these Acts because they are meant to protect individuals with disabilities, not to set social and legal standards of acceptable conduct.
66. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(6)(B).
67. See id. § 12114(a). The statute provides: "For purposes of this subchapter,
the term 'qualified individual with a disability' shall not include any employee or
applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered
entity acts on the basis of such use." Id. Thus, the ADA clearly states that an in-
1997]
PROTECTING ADDICTS
of alcohol in this manner. 68 Although drug use and alcohol use are
treated differently by the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act, courts
interpreting these statutes have blurred the distinction by failing