N K Das Verma’s “OET” Direction: Pick out the best option similar in meaning to the word printed in bold. 1. Vacillate a) grapple b) waver c) seize c) terminate 2. Gratify a) outdo b) surpass c) initiate d) satisfy Direction: Pick out the opposite meaning of the words printed in bold. 3. Revoke a) nullify b) enact c) discourage d) forbid 4. Destitute a) avoid b) opulent c) devoid d) zenith Direction: Fill in the sentences with the most suitable alternative. 5. We have to plant more trees ____ we may save our environment from the evils of pollution. a) So as b) Since as c) Such that d) So that 6. A tireless worker, Deepak possessed an ____ spirit and an excellent memory. a) Averse b) Indomitable c) Satiated d) Requisite Direction: Pick out the word which can best substitute of the group of words/ sentences. 7. A government run by a dictator a) Democracy b) Autocracy c) Oligarchy d) Theocracy 8. The short remaining end of a cigarette a) Stump b) Stub c) Rag d) Scrap Direction: Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below. The environment comprises al the physical social and cultural factors and conditions influencing the existence or the development of an organism. Due to indiscriminate industrialization, man has created a state of decadence. He has continuously tampered with nature which has resulted in the threat to the sustenance of mankind. Although, attempts have been made to restore nature to its previous state of purity and serenity, the efforts have not been whole-hearted. Earth is the home we all share and would pass on to our future generations as their legacy. But if they inherit the present state of the world, they would be unable to sustain themselves. Man has steadily improved the technologies and other means necessary for higher production of wealth and for the availability of devices that could give more physical and mental pleasures. The industrial revolution led to a drastic escalation of earth’s surface temperature. Man exploited nature for his benefits, without any foresight as to what the implications of his actions would be. Indiscriminate industrialization resulted in urban migration as the rural poor settled in cities in search of opportunities. Cities, already facing a population crisis could not accommodate the migrants and this led to the development of slums. This has resulted in increased pressure on the available resources and further degradation of the environment. 9. A state of decadence has come about because of a) Indiscriminate exploitation of resources b) Due to half-hearted attempts c) Natural disasters d) None of the above 10. Why would the future generations find it difficult to live on the earth? a) Due to global warming b) Because they have inherited an overexploited environment c) Because they rely only on technology d) Due to lack of sustainability 11. Implication means a) After effects b) Consequences c) Wrong doing d) Causes 12. The theme of the passage is a) Environmental degradation b) Environmental pollution c) Crisis faced by the modern world d) All of the above 13. Industrialization has resulted in a) Overpopulation b) Crowding of cities c) Migration of people to the cities d) Both (b) and (c) Direction: There is one error in each part of the sentences. If not, your answer is “no error”. 14. He has never allowed and (a)/ will never allow such (b)/ practices in this office.(c)/ no error (d) 15. They asked him now (a)/ did he receive the wound but (b)/ he refused to answer.(c)/ no error (d) 16. Despite of important notices (a)/ the sub-department was (b)/ denied the responsibility. (c)/ no error (d) 17. It is me (a)/ who was then responsible (b)/ for such a wonderful action. (c)/ no error (d) 18. She does not mind (a)/ me coming with (b)/ some mischievous kids. (c)/ no error (d) Direction: Fill in the passage with appropriate alternatives given below. N K Das Verma’s “OET” With a growing population that is __19____ more each day, finding a sustainable balance between growth and natural resources is a ___20__ question globally. It is nowhere more so than in India where caution has to be taken to not consume as the West does. India’s rapid economic __21___ over the last decade has come with an environmental cost, but the country can still __22____ the infrastructure needs of tomorrow keeping in mind the tents of ___23____ growth. 19. a) consuming b) saving c) serving d) eating 20. a) unnecessary b) petty c) significance d) vital 21. a) development b) evolution c) growing d) growth 22. a) lean b) meet c) created d) performed 23. a) unsteady b) sustainable c) affordable d) economic Direction: a sentence has been given in Direct/ Indirect form. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/ Direct form and mark your answer in the Answer-sheet. 24. “Please could you tell me the way?” He said. a) He asked me please could I tell way. b) He asked me to please tell him the way. c) He requested me to tell him the way, please. d) He requested me to tell him the way. 25. “Please sit down,” he said. a) He asked her to sit down. b) He said that she could sit down. c) He told her that sit down. d) He said her to sit down. Answer Keys: 1.b 2.d 3.b 4.b 5.d 6.b 6.b 7.b 8.b 9.d 10.b 11.a 12.a 13.d 14.d 15.b 16.a 17.a 18.b 19.a 20.d 21.d 22.b 23.b 24.d 25.a Explanation: 15.b did he he did receive the the wound but 16.a despite of important notices 17.a it is me I… 18.b me my coming with Dear Aspirants, बैंक िं ग तथा Insurance परीक्षाओिं े प्रततभागगयों े सुझाव पर जब त SSC एलडीसी नही हो जाती है तब त स्पेशल "OET" उपलब्ध एलडीसी दिनों प्रत्ये ी परीक्षा समाप्त शतनवार ो बैंक िं ग रवाया जायेगा. जैसे हीिं SSC ी परीक्षाएिं समाप्त हो जायेगी, सप्ताह े सभी ो बािंट र बैंक िं ग तथा SSC िोनों Sets आप Download र स ते हैं. बैंक िं ग तथा Insurance परीक्षाओिं े "OET" ल शतनवार ो ा पेपर उपलब्ध रहे गा. सारे Sets प्रततदिन Eveneing में 7 pm अपलोड क या जाता है . मुझे पूर्ण ववश्वास है ो ी ये "OET" प्रैक्टटस सेट्स आप े ललए अत्यिंत हीिं उपयोगी साबबत हो रहे हैं . आप े सुझाव तथा आमिंबित हैं. Thanks! में ट्स फेसबु पर
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz