February - Maryland Courts
[…] Gonce petitioned for judicial review. The Circuit Court for Baltimore County reversed the
ALJ’s decision. The MVA filed a petition for a writ of certiorari, which the Court of Appeals
granted.
Held: Reversed and remanded.
The Court of Appeals held that, based on TR § 16-205.1’s plain language, a law enforcement
officer with reasonable grounds to suspect impairment may request that a driver take both an
alcohol test and a drug test, and a driver is subject to automatic license suspension for failure to
take the second test. As used in TR § 16-205.1(b)(2) and (3), the word “test” includes the plural
of the word—i.e., “tests”—and means both an alcohol concentration test and a drug test. TR §
16-205.1(a)(1)(iii)(3) specifically defines the word “test” as “[b]oth: A. A test of a person’s
breath or a test of [one] specimen of a person’s blood, to determine alcohol concentration; and B.
A test or tests of [one] specimen of a person’s blood to determine the drug or controlled
dangerous substance content of the person’s blood.” TR § 16-205.1(a)(1)(iii)(3) unambiguously
establishes that, as used in TR § 16-205.1(b)(2) and (3), the word “test” does not mean only one
test.
The Court’s conclusion was based not only on TR § 16-205.1(a)(1)(iii)(3)’s plain language, but
also on Md. Code Ann., Gen. Prov.