February - Maryland Courts
[…] under Section 8-301, erred. The State countered that the Writ of Actual Innocence was not
applicable to a person who had pled guilty and, in the alternative, that the Circuit Court’s denial
on the merits was correct. The Court of Special Appeals affirmed, determining that, in the first
instance, the Writ of Actual Innocence was not applicable to a guilty plea. Yonga petitioned for
certiorari, which was granted by the Court of Appeals.
Held: Affirmed.
The Court concluded that the applicable standard for evaluating newly discovered evidence
under Section 8-301(a)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Article, whether the newly discovered
evidence “creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different”,
was similar to the standard applied to newly discovered evidence under a Rule 4-331(c)(1)
motion for a new trial. Support for the Court’s determination appeared in the legislative history
of Section 8-301, which involved Senate Bill 486 (“S.B. 486”). The Floor Report for S.B. 486