LM Sr. and ND v. IDCS
[…] 5
The parents also argue their Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination is implicated by the
alleged lack of advisement. A Fifth Amendment argument is not appropriate in a CHINS case, although it may
be raised in a criminal case if charges were filed based on the incident about which Tackett spoke with the
parents. See Hastings, 560 N.E.2d at 669 n.4 (construing United States Supreme Court case Baltimore Dep‟t
of Social Servs. v. Bouknight, 493 U.S. 549 (1990), to prevent parent from invoking Fifth Amendment right
7
II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
A. Standard of Review
Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1 provides that a child under eighteen years old is a
CHINS if:
(1) the child‟s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously
endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child‟s parent,
guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing,
shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
intervention of the court.
DCS must prove the children are CHINS by a preponderance of the evidence. Ind. Code §
31-34-12-3. Where, as here, the juvenile court enters findings of fact and conclusions
thereon, we apply a two-tiered standard of review. In re J.V., 875 N.E.2d at 403. First, we