IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR
[…] See, e.g., Middlebrooks v. United States, 23
F.2d 244, 245 (6th Cir. 1928). Statutes such as §§ 1114, 2332(b), and 2332a that include or
incorporate by reference the requirement that conduct be committed “unlawfully,” or “without
lawful authority,” therefore, explicitly exclude conduct that is supported by legal authority. See,
e.g., Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684, 685 (1975) (noting that Maine’s murder statute required
that homicide “be unlawful—i.e., neither justifiable nor excusable”).
6
Case 3:14-cr-00140-HEH Document 62 Filed 05/04/15 Page 7 of 34 PageID# 231
For example, section 1114 of Title 18 provides:
Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United
States . . . . (including any member of the uniformed services) . . . shall be
punished—(1) in the case of murder, as provided under Section 1111; (2) in the
case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112; or (3) in the case of
attempted murder or manslaughter, as provided in section 1113.
18 U.S.C. § 1114. Section 1114 is essentially a “jurisdictional statute. . . . in which a prosecution
[cannot be] based on § 1114 alone. Rather, particular offenses are invariably defined by
reference to § 1111 and 1112.” United States v. Harrelson, 754 F.2d 1153, 1173 (5th Cir. 1985).