A ruling in Plaintiff’s favor would also 8 violate the rights of California’s voters. Once a State allows voters to participate in presidential 9 elections, the State may not “debas[e] or dilut[e]” the voters’ right to vote. Bush, 531 U.S. at 10 104–05. A ruling in Plaintiff’s favor would debase the votes of tens of millions of Californians, 11 all of whom cast their ballots for presidential electors on the understanding that presidential 12 electors would vote for their party’s nominees. 13 D. Plaintiff’s Statutory Claim Is Unlikely To Succeed 14 Plaintiff asserts, last of all, that California’s presidential elector statute violates 18 U.S.C. 15 § 594, which prohibits intimidating “any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right 16 of such other person to vote . . . for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, 17 Member of the Senate, [or] Member of the House of Representatives.” This claim, too, lacks 18 merit. 19 In the first place, Plaintiff fails to establish that this statute protects presidential electors 20 (as opposed to ordinary voters). The statute protects only individuals who hold a “right . . . to 21 vote.”