BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2

Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
MTX 2 QA Practice
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Raven, Berg, Hassenzahl: Environment, 7th Edition
Chapter 7 Human Health and Toxicology
1. Which of the following action(s) may unintentionally contribute to outbreaks of infectious disease?
a) global travel
b) social factors
c) disruption of natural environments
d) crowding of people in cities
e) All of these choices are correct
Answer: e
2. The body mass index (BMI) is used to determine the health status of your weight for a person of your
height. Imagine you have a BMI of 35.7. Doctors would diagnose you as:
a) malnourished.
b) underweight.
c) healthy weight.
d) overweight.
e) obese.
Answer: e
3. Acute toxicity:
a) is only caused by synthetic chemicals.
b) is poorly understood by toxicologists.
c) may mimic symptoms of chronic diseases.
d) produces an effect within a short period of a single exposure.
e) always results in death.
Answer: d
4. Endocrine disrupters:
a) do not include DDT
b) only affect the reproductive capability of females
c) affect the reproduction of fishes, birds, reptiles and mammals
d) only affect the reproduction of humans
e) are still often used in the US
Answer: c
Page 1 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
5. Pollutants that interfere with the normal functioning of hormones are called:
a) radioisotopes.
b) synergists.
c) stimulants.
d) endocrine disrupters.
e) carcinogens.
Answer: d
6. The _________ and __________ were amended in response to the need to test chemicals for their
potential to disrupt the endocrine system.
a) Endangered Species Act and Fishery Act
b) Food Quality Protection Act and Safe Drinking Water Act
c) 2002 Conservation Act and 2005 Management Act
d) Assessment of Risk Act and Human Protection Act
e) Food and Drug Administration Act and Environmental Protection Act
Answer: b
7. The large number of children being driven to school rather than walking has led to which of the following:
a) Increased fossil fuel burning by vehicles
b) A decrease in the child’s exercise
c) Reduced interaction of children with their environment
d) Increased risk of childhood obesity
e) All of these choices are correct
Answer: e
8. All of the following are true of red tides EXCEPT:
a) they are caused by certain species of harmful algae that grow in large concentrations
b) they frequently cause the water to appear orange red or brown
c) they produce toxins that attack the nervous system of some sea life
d) observed in association with phases of the moon
e) no one knows what triggers them
Answer: d
9. The three leading causes of death in the United States today are cardiovascular disease, chronic
obstructive pulmonary disease and:
a) pneumonia.
b) cancer.
c) influenza.
d) tuberculosis.
e) diarrhea.
Page 2 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Answer: b
10. What has prevented polio from becoming eradicated on a global basis?
a) knowledge of what causes polio
b) the development of an effective polio vaccine
c) public fear and suspicion of the safety of the polio vaccine
d) availability of the polio vaccine to developing countries
e) global suspension of the polio vaccine
Answer: c
11.Two indicators of human health in a given country are
a) BMI and life expectancy
b) mortality rate and BMI
c) emerging diseases vs. reemerging diseases
d) health care and mortality rate
e) infant mortality and life expectancy
Answer: e
12. Emerging diseases are
a) infectious diseases that were not previously found in humans and typically jump from an animal host to
humans.
b) infectious diseases that existed in the past but for a variety of reasons are increasing in incidence.
c) infectious diseases that were previously found in humans and typically jump from a human host to
animals.
d) non-infectious diseases that have transformed into infectious diseases.
e) hidden diseases that are finally being detected through technology.
Answer: a
13. A dose that is represented as LD50 is a dose that
a) is administered to 50% of the population.
b) causes 50% of a population to exhibit whatever response is under study.
c) has a threshold response of 50%.
d) kills half of the population of test animals.
e) has an acceptable risk level of 50%.
Answer: d
14. A lethal dose of a toxicant may vary depending on all of the following EXCEPT:
a) organism’s age
b) organism’s geographic location
Page 3 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
c) organism’s sex
d) organism’s metabolism
e) organism’s genetic makeup
Answer: b
15. The National Institute of Environmental Health Science has identified several hundred environmental
susceptibility genes. These genes
a) affect how the body metabolizes toxicants, making toxicants more or less toxic.
b) provide complete protection from environmental pollution.
c) allow adults to produce enzymes necessary to eat unprocessed food with no ill effects.
d) cause weaknesses in the immune system.
e) influence a person’s preference for outdoor activities.
Answer: a
16. The study of contaminants in the biosphere, including their harmful effects on ecosystems is termed:
a) Agrobiology.
b) Physiology.
c) Ecotoxicology.
d) Archaeology
e) Cytology
Answer: c
17. A carcinogen is a
a) type of microorganism associated with human sewage.
b) cancer-causing chemical, radiation, or virus.
c) vehicle that requires no gasoline to operate.
d) phytochemical (a protective plant compound that promotes health).
e) computer chip.
Answer: b
18. Chemicals that are not readily broken down into less toxic forms are said to exhibit:
a) persistence.
b) bioaccumulation.
c) biological magnification.
d) genetic resistance.
e) short-term effects.
Answer: a
Page 4 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
MTX 2 QA Practice
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
19. The build up of pesticides in an organism's body is termed:
a) persistence.
b) bioaccumulation.
c) biological magnification.
d) biological amplification
e) the pesticide treadmill.
Answer: b
20. When a chemical mixture has a greater combined effect than expected it is a _________ chemical
mixture.
a) synergistic
b) additive
c) compounding
d) unrealistic
e) antagonistic
Answer: a
21. An antagonistic interaction in a chemical mixture results in:
a) the expected effect given.
b) a greater combined effect than expected.
c) a smaller combined effect than expected given
d) no chemical reaction.
e) variable results depending on the chemicals present.
Answer: c
22. Cancer potency is:
a) an estimate of the expected increase in cancer associated with a unit increase in exposure to a chemical
b) an estimate of the expected increase in cancer associated with a unit decrease in exposure to a chemical
c) an estimate of the expected decrease in cancer associated with a unit decrease in exposure to a chemical
d) an estimate of the expected decrease in cancer associated with a unit increase in exposure to a chemical
Answer: a
23. Which of the following is a true statement about cost-benefit analysis?
1) helps decision makers formulate environmental legislation.
2) balances estimated costs with potential environmental benefits.
3) is never used in issues involving human health and safety.
4) is really only applicable in the field of economics.
Page 5 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
e) 1 and 2
Answer: e
24. If you measured the LD50 for a particular chemical, you would know:
a) that the chemical is safe for human use.
b) how much it takes to kill 50 rats.
c) what dose is lethal to 50% of a population of test animals.
d) the chemical properties of the given chemical.
e) the effective dose for humans.
Answer: c
25. All of the following are true statements about nanotechnology EXCEPT:
a) It enables glass to be produced that is heat-resistant up to 1,000˚ C
b) The burden of proof about product safety will fall on the EPA
c) It can assist doctors in identifying cancer cells
d) The FDA will have to oversee regulation of nanotechnology with potential health and safety risks
e) It includes devices designed on the scale of individual atoms
Answer: b
26. Which of the following is an endocrine disrupter?
a) CFCs
b) mercury
c) ozone
d) carbon dioxide
e) acid rain
Answer: b
Page 6 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Raven, Berg, Hassenzahl: Environment, 7th Edition
Chapter 8 Human Population
1. The science of population structure and growth is called:
a) ecology
b) demography
c) democracy
d) human dynamics
e) ethology
Answer: b
2. The potential for future increases or decreases in a population based on the present age structure is
called
a) intrinsic rate of increase
b) population density
c) population growth momentum
d) total fertility rate
e) age structure
Answer: c
3. A scientist who first sounded the alarm about the growth of the human population and the ability of the
earth to handle a large population of humans was
a) Charles Darwin
b) Paul Ehrlich
c) Thomas Malthus
d) Rachel Carson
e) James Lovelock
Answer: c
4. As of 2010, the current size of the human population was
a) 2.5 billion
b) 3.6 billion
c) 4.2 billion
d) 5.8 billion
e) 6.9 billion
Answer: e
Page 7 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
5. The human population is increasing because of:
a) medical advances.
b) agricultural advances.
c) sanitation practices.
d) improved water quality.
e) All of these choices are correct
Answer: e
6. Over the past several years the world growth rate has:
a) increased
b) decreased
c) stayed the same
d) doubled
e) increased exponentially
Answer: b
7. Developing countries fall into two categories, moderately developed and less developed. Which of the
following is not classified as a less developed country?
a) Laos
b) Niger
c) Bangladesh
d) Thailand
e) Ethiopia
Answer: d
8. Relative to the United States, China:
a) has higher CO2 production per unit of energy
b) has higher per-capita CO2 emissions
c) has lower overall CO2 emissions
d) burns much less coal
Answer: a
9. An age structure diagram shaped like a pyramid is characteristic of a country with:
a) a decreasing population growth rate.
b) an increasing population growth rate.
Page 8 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
c) a steady rate of population growth.
d) a population crash.
e) a population at its carrying capacity.
Answer: b
Raven, Berg, Hassenzahl: Environment, 7th Edition
Chapter 9 Urbanization
1. Which event (s) corresponded with a rapid increase in the population growth rate of Las Vegas, NV?
a) the end of World War II
b) completion of the trans-continental railroad
c) construction of the Hoover Dam
d) recent climate change
e) all of these choices are correct
Answer: c
2. Which of the following problems is commonly shared by cities in both highly developed and developing
countries?
a) lack of adequate medical facilities
b) lack of adequate clean water
c) lack of adequate technology
d) lack of adequate schools
e) lack of adequate shelter
Answer: e
3. Mexico City:
a) is representative of urbanization in a developing country.
b) is a good example of a megacity
c) was one of the 10 largest cities in the world in 2005
d) had a population of 19.4 million in 2005
e) all of these choices are correct
Answer: e
4. What percentage of the U.S. population lives in cities?
a) 25%
b) 50%
c) 79%
d) 85%
Page 9 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
MTX 2 QA Practice
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
e) 100%
Answer: c
5. Urbanization:
a) is growing more quickly in developing countries than in developed countries.
b) currently accounts for housing about 75% of the global population.
c) results in fewer employment opportunities in developed countries as compared to rural areas.
d) refers to the migration of city people to the country to enjoy country living.
e) describes a grouping of 10,000 or more individuals.
Answer: a
6. The young age structure of urban areas can be attributed to:
a) high birth rates in urban areas
b) influx of young people from rural areas
c) high death rates in urban areas
d) the presence of more females than males in urban areas
e) shortened life expectancy of urban dwellers
Answer: b
7. Unlike people who live in urban areas, people who live in rural areas
a) are employed in occupations which involve industrial labor
b) are far more heterogeneous with respect to race
c) are far more heterogeneous with respect to religion
d) are generally younger than those in the surrounding cities
e) are employed in occupations which involve harvesting natural resources
Answer: e
8. What characteristic defines a megacity?
a) a city that has more than 10 million inhabitants
b) a city that grows by approximately 1,000 new immigrants each day from overpopulated rural areas
c) a cluster of small or medium-sized cities, each with population of less than 1 million
d) a suburban sprawl of developed suburbs
e) a city that has over 100 high-rise buildings
Answer: a
9. The process in which people increasingly move from rural areas to densely populated cities is termed:
a) high density accommodation
b) rural redistribution
Page 10 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
c) urbanization
d) metropolitan relocation
e) municipality magnetism
Answer: c
10. Urban ecologists study urban trends and patterns in the context of four variables (POET) referring to:
a) pollution, opportunity, emigration, and transportation
b) population, organization, environment, and technology
c) pain & suffering, overt crime rate, employment, and trades
d) poverty, overcrowding, education, and traffic
e) politics, options, ecosystems, and travel
Answer: b
11. Sustainable urban development, ideally, involves
a) green space
b) recycling
c) urban farmers
d) solar energy
e) all of these choices are correct
Answer: e
12. A patchwork of vacant and developed tracts around the edges of cities that contain a low population
density is considered:
a) smart growth
b) sustainable development
c) green architecture
d) suburban sprawl
e) compact development
Answer: d
13. All of the following are considered a part of a city’s infrastructure except:
a) roads
b) department stores
c) garbage trucks
d) prisons
e) water treatment plants
Answer: b
Page 11 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
14. What is gentrification?
a) The movement of wealthier people back to older, run-down homes that have been renovated.
b) The remaining people in the city and older suburbs who find themselves the victims of declining property
values and increasing isolation from suburban jobs
c) The movement of more affluent citizens to the suburbs to avoid the noise and pollution of inner cities.
d) The remaining of people in the inner city because of prejudice encountered when they seek to move out to
suburban neighborhoods
e) The movement of people to the suburbs to pay less in terms of taxes but more in terms of transportation
costs.
Answer: a
15. Transportation has affected the spatial structures of cities because:
a) as cities grow, a grid must be maintained for street development
b) as cities grow, a plan must be in place to evenly distribute the accumulation of heat from automobile use
c) as cities grow, they expand along public transportation routes
d) as cities grow, they expand in the direction of waterways
e) as cities grow, the dependence on transportation is lessened
Answer: c
16. Designing and constructing buildings that are energy efficient, economical, and made of recycled
materials, is a trend called:
a) friendly construction.
b) green architecture.
c) environmental building.
d) passive design.
e) ecology construction.
Answer: b
17. In 2007 __________ was the fourth largest city in the world with 19 million people. By 2025, this city’s
population is projected to be 26.4 million, which will make it the second largest city in the world.
a) Mumbai (Bombay), India
b) Mexico City, Mexico
c) Calcutta, India
d) Shanghai, China
e) New York, U.S.A.
Answer: a
Page 12 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
18. A program in Curitiba, Brazil which pays bus tokens, surplus food, or school supplies for filled garbage
bags is:
a) Trash to Treasure Program
b) Rubbish Reward Program
c) Debris Barter Program
d) Garbage Purchase Program
e) Waste Watchers Program
Answer: d
19. A brownfield is an urban area of
a) vacant house lots that are overgrown with weeds and vegetation
b) parking lot pavement that collects heat during the day and emits heat at night
c) meadows that are earmarked for industrial development
d) sports arenas for baseball, football, and soccer
e) abandoned, vacant factories, warehouses, and residential sites that may be contaminated from past uses.
Answer: e
20. The National Science Foundation has two long-term research (LTER) sites (Baltimore and Phoenix) to
gather information on:
a) interactions among humans in urban settings
b) the ecological effects of humans on their urban environment
c) the effects of natural disasters on plant and animal populations
d) public awareness of environmental policy decisions
e) the flow of money into and out of the urban region
Answer: b
21. All of the following are negative effects of prolonged exposure to noise pollution EXCEPT:
a) hearing damage
b) increased blood pressure
c) increased frequency of heart disease
d) psychological stress
e) all of these can be caused by prolonged exposure to noise pollution
Answer: e
22. All of the following historical events have led to movement of people into cities EXCEPT:
a) development of agriculture
b) the American Revolution
c) the Industrial Revolution
d) a search for jobs associated with natural resource extraction
e) the American Revolution and a search for jobs associated with natural resource extraction.
Page 13 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
MTX 2 QA Practice
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Answer: e
Raven, Berg, Hassenzahl: Environment, 7th Edition
Chapter 10 Energy
1.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Which of the following problems is commonly shared by cities in both highly developed and developing
countries?
lack of adequate medical facilities
lack of adequate clean water
lack of adequate technology
lack of adequate schools
lack of adequate shelter
Ans: e
2.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Mexico City:
is representative of urbanization in a developing country
is a good example of a megacity
was one of the 10 largest cities in the world in 2005
had a population of 19.4 million in 2005
all of these
Ans: e
3.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
What percentage of the U.S. population lives in cities?
25%
50%
79%
85%
100%
Ans: c
4.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Urbanization:
is growing more quickly in developing countries than in developed countries
currently accounts for housing about 75% of the global population
results in fewer employment opportunities in developed countries as compared to rural areas
refers to the migration of city people to the country to enjoy country living
describes a grouping of 10,000 or more individuals
Ans: a
Page 14 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
5.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
The young age structure of urban areas can be attributed to:
high birth rates in urban areas
influx of young people from rural areas
high death rates in urban areas
the presence of more females than males in urban areas
shortened life expectancy of urban dwellers
Ans: b
6.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Unlike people who live in urban areas, people who live in rural areas:
are employed in occupations which involve industrial labor
are far more heterogeneous with respect to race
are far more heterogeneous with respect to religion
are generally younger than those in the surrounding cities
are employed in occupations which involve harvesting natural resources
Ans: e
7.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
The process in which people increasingly move from rural areas to densely populated cities is termed:
high density accommodation
rural redistribution
urbanization
metropolitan relocation
municipality magnetism
Ans: c
8.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Sustainable urban development ideally involves:
green space
recycling
urban farmers
solar energy
all of these
Ans: e
9.
What is gentrification?
a)
The movement of wealthier people back to older, run-down homes that have been renovated.
b)
The remaining of people in the city and older suburbs who find themselves the victims of declining
property values and increasing isolation from suburban jobs.
c)
The movement of more affluent citizens to the suburbs to avoid the noise and pollution of inner cities.
Page 15 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
d)
The remaining of people in the inner city because of prejudice encountered when they seek to move
out to suburban neighborhoods.
e)
The movement of people to the suburbs to pay less in terms of taxes but more in terms of
transportation costs.
Ans: a
10.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
uses
A brownfield is an urban area of:
vacant house lots that are overgrown with weeds and vegetation
parking lot pavement that collects heat during the day and emits heat at night
meadows that are earmarked for industrial development
sports arenas for baseball, football, and soccer
abandoned, vacant factories, warehouses, and residential sites that may be contaminated from past
Ans: e
11.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Currently the percentage of people living in cities, compared with rural settings, in highly developed
countries is __________ than that in developing countries.
less than
greater than
the same as
rapidly increasing while slowing
stagnant while slowing
Ans: b
Page 16 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Raven, Berg, Hassenzahl: Environment, 7th Edition
Chapter 11 Fossil Fuels
12.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Based on the figure below, which region of the world has the third-largest oil deposits?
North America
Africa
Asia and Oceania
East Europe and former U.S.S.R.
South and Central America
Ans: d
Page 17 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
MTX 2 QA Practice
13.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Which of these fossil fuels was/were formed from the remains of ancient microscopic algae and
aquatic organisms?
oil
natural gas
gas hydrates
methane
all of these
Ans: e
14.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Combustion of which of these fossil fuels is/are linked to global warming?
oil
natural gas
coal
methane
all of these
Ans: e
15.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Which fossil fuel reserves will most likely last the longest?
oil
natural gas
coal
peat
uranium
Ans: c
16.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Which fossil fuel is most abundant in North America?
oil
natural gas
uranium
coal
peat
Ans: d
17.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
The type of fossil fuel made from the remains of ancient plants that lived millions of years ago is:
peat
coal
oil
natural gas
synfuel
Page 18 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Ans: b
18.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
At the current rate of consumption, the world's coal reserves could last for possibly another:
20 years
50 years
100 years
200 years
500 years
Ans: d
19.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
The concern about global warming is directly related to increased levels of what chemical in the
atmosphere?
mercury
carbon dioxide
sulfur oxide
nitrogen oxide
chlorofluorocarbon
Ans: b
20.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Today the world's main energy source is:
coal
hydroelectric
natural gas
nuclear
oil
Ans: e
21.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
How has the burning of fossil fuels affected the global carbon cycle?
less carbon is stored underground
carbon is stored underground for longer periods of time
the amount of carbon taken up by plants has decreased
the total amount of carbon on earth has increased
the carbon cycle has slowed down
Ans: a
22.
a)
b)
c)
The greatest increase in worldwide energy consumption in the last few years is related to:
American fascination with driving SUVs
economic development in China and India
use of fertilizers and pesticides in agriculture
Page 19 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
d)
e)
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
increase in population in Africa
global warming
Ans: b
23.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
A major reason that global energy consumption is increasing is that:
energy prices keep falling
developing countries are using more energy as they improve their standard of living
the world's population growth is slowing
global energy reserves are increasing
farmers in developing countries depend on the energy of animals for plowing and other work
Ans: b
24.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
One of the most destructive types of surface mining for the land itself:
is mountaintop removal using a dragline
is associated with the increased risk of black-lung disease in miners
is regulated by the guidelines of the 1977 Surface Mining and Reclamation Act
is most common in the western United States
involves replacement of the overburden that is first removed
Ans: a
Page 20 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Raven, Berg, Hassenzahl: Environment, 7th Edition
Chapter 12 Nuclear and Renewable Energy
25.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Nuclear energy:
is released when the chemical bonds that hold atoms together are changed
involves changes within the nuclei of atoms
involves converting a large amount of matter from the nucleus into a small amount of energy
results in the production of greater mass at the end of the energy process
all of these
Ans: b
26.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Nuclear fission:
is a form of combustion
is the blending or "melting together" of two small atoms to form a large atom
is the splitting of a large atom into two smaller atoms of different elements
is the rearrangement of electrons that occurs during a chemical reaction
is the process that powers the sun and other stars
Ans: c
27.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
The half-life of a radioactive element is the period of time required:
to convert half of a given mass into radioisotopes
to extract one-half of the energy from the Earth's uranium supply
for one half of the total amount of a radioactive substance to change into a different material
for the sun to us up one-half of its available atomic resources
none of these
Ans: c
28.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
The process of refining uranium ore and insuring the proper amounts of various types of uranium is
called:
breeding
fabrication
enrichment
fission
integration
Ans: c
Page 21 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
29.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
A reactor vessel in a nuclear power plant is:
the protective structure surrounding the reactor core
the container used to store spent fuel rods
used to control the fission process in the reactor core
the site of steam and electricity production
the standard location for on-site waste storage
Ans: a
30.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
When high temperatures begin to melt the metal encasing of the uranium fuel pellets, this is called a:
breeder reaction
fission reaction
fusion reaction
meltdown
flame out
Ans: d
31.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
The worst nuclear accident ever to happen at a nuclear power plant occurred at:
Bristol, England
Chornobyl, Ukraine
Fukishima, Japan
Savanna River, GA
Three Mile Island, PA
Ans: b
32.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
All of the following are related to NIMBY response except:
not in my back yard
it commonly is a response to the proposal for a nuclear power plant
politicians and their term of office
is the “sister” response to NIMTOO
all of these are related
Ans: c
33.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
One advantage of conventional nuclear power, when compared to coal, is:
no connection to water pollution
limited risk from catastrophic accidents
emission of few pollutants to the atmosphere
no related occupational death
unlimited supply
Page 22 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
MTX 2 QA Practice
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Ans: c
Difficulty: Medium
Raven, Berg, Hassenzahl: Environment, 7th Edition
Chapter 13 Water
1) Water:
a) is composed only of hydrogen atoms.
b) is composed only of oxygen atoms.
c) is composed of two atoms of oxygen and one atom of hydrogen.
d) is composed of two atoms of hydrogen and one atom of oxygen.
e) is composed of two atoms of helium and one atom of oxygen.
Answer: d
2) The basis for most of water's physical properties is/are:
a) its non-polar structure.
b) the hydrogen bonds between adjacent molecules.
c) ionic bonds.
d) its status as a positive ion.
e) All of these choices are correct
Answer: b
3) Water:
a) is a nonpolar molecule.
b) is composed of helium and oxygen atoms.
c) is a poor solvent.
d) expands when it cools.
e) freezes from the top down.
Answer: e
6) An area of land that is drained by a single river is called a/an:
a) wetland.
b) aquifer.
c) watershed.
d) drainage basin.
e) both watershed and drainage basin
Answer: e
7) The upper limit of an unconfined underground reservoir of water is termed the:
a) aquifer.
b) water table.
c) watershed.
d) wetland.
e) groundwater.
Page 23 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
MTX 2 QA Practice
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Answer: b
8) Which of the following best describes groundwater?
a) water flowing through permeable rocks and sediments
b) water found in lakes and rivers
c) water moving from precipitation over the ground to rivers and lakes
d) water that is completely independent of surface water
e) water found above the water table
Answer: a
9) The greatest use of fresh water is for:
a) irrigation.
b) industry.
c) small businesses.
11) When the Mississippi River flooded in 2008,
a) it was the first time such floods affected Minnesota, Wisconsin, or Iowa.
b) sandbags and levees prevented major damage.
c) it was only the latest in a series of major floods along that particular river.
d) wetlands prevented the water from receding quickly.
e) it affected relatively few people.
Answer: c
12) Which of the following is the most effective way to reduce flood-related damage?
a) creating exposed, barren hillsides by clear cutting woodlands
b) constructing new buildings
c) building expensive levees
d) restricting development on flood plains
e) paving new roads
Answer: d
13) The effects of flooding are more destructive today than in the past because:
a) the use of levees has been determined to be an unsound engineering practice.
b) retaining walls are too expensive to build in all of the appropriate locations.
c) buildings are constructed on flood plains.
d) soil with plant cover is ineffective in absorbing excess water.
e) roads and buildings effectively absorb and slow water flow.
Answer: c
15) A flood plain has the potential to flood. Why is this a problem?
a) floods are caused by drought cycles in the weather
b) floods are unnatural events caused by human activity
c) flood damage is permanent, causing major changes in the course of the bordering river channel
d) flood damage is extremely costly due to homes and businesses being built on the flood plain
e) when flood waters recede, the flood plain is left infertile for growing crops
Page 24 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Answer: d
16) Flooding of the Mississippi River basin in 2008 was caused, or exacerbated, by all of the following
EXCEPT:
a) faulty dams upstream of major flooding areas.
b) several months of unusually heavy precipitation.
c) levees that failed to hold back floodwaters.
d) draining wetlands.
e) building on flood plains.
Answer: a
17) Removing too much fresh water from a river or lake can:
a) result in increasing salinity for associated estuaries.
b) cause a local increase in bird populations due to an increase in available habitat.
c) have little effect on associated wetland areas.
d) increase the productivity of associated wetlands.
e) reduce an area's precipitation.
Answer: a
18) Excessive removal of groundwater can result in:
a) rising water tables.
b) sinkhole formation.
c) groundwater desalinization.
d) increased discharge to streams.
e) all of these choices are correct
Answer: b
19) Saltwater intrusion can occur in coastal areas due to:
a) excessive groundwater pumping.
b) larger or more frequent hurricanes.
c) sinkhole formation.
d) wetland degradation.
e) subsidence.
Answer: a
20) A 2008 study by researchers at the Scripps Institution of Oceanography predicts climate change over the
next 50 years will result in:
a) flow in the Colorado River decreasing by 10-30%.
b) flow in the Colorado River increasing due to warmer and wetter air masses.
c) Lake Mead being unable to supply water to San Francisco.
d) Hoover Dam producing 10% more electricity.
e) greater saltwater intrusion along the Pacific Coast.
Answer: a
Page 25 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
21) Future climate change will likely:
a) have no effect on precipitation.
b) cause an increase in precipitation.
c) cause a decrease in precipitation.
d) cause an increase in precipitation in some areas and a decrease in others.
e) cause extreme droughts throughout all of North America.
Answer: d
22) Around the world, about ____ people live without adequate access to water.
a) 1.5 million
b) 10 million
c) 98 million
d) 1.1 billion
e) 5.2 billion
Answer: d
23) In many developing countries, individuals:
a) utilize excessive amounts of water for irrigation.
b) consume about 200 gallons of fresh water per day.
c) have insufficient water to meet basic drinking and household needs.
d) use the most current technology to increase their water use efficiency.
e) rely on desalinization to provide the majority of their water needs.
Answer: c
24) The more than 100 dam impoundments along the Columbia River:
a) generate electricity.
b) control floods.
c) adversely affect fish populations.
d) supply municipal and industrial water to several major urban areas.
e) all of these choices are correct
Answer: e
25) Complete the following analogy:
Dam is to ____________as levee is to ___________.
a) xeriscaping / hydroponics
b) electricity / natural gas
c) reservoir / flood plain
d) stable runoff / reclaimed water
e) aquifer / drainage basin
Answer: c
26) The process of forcing salt water through a permeable membrane in order to remove the salt from the
water is termed:
a) chlorination.
b) distillation.
c) reverse osmosis.
Page 26 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
d) saltwater intrusion.
e) salinization.
Answer: c
27) Approximately ______ of the Earth’s water is freshwater that can be readily used by humans and other
terrestrial organisms.
a) 0.1%
b) 2.5%
c) 10%
d) 25%
e) 50%
Answer: b
28) Most freshwater is present in the form of:
a) water in lakes.
b) ice caps and glaciers.
c) water in rivers.
d) groundwater.
e) atmospheric water vapor.
Answer: b
29) Water problems are particularly severe in the:
a) Pacific Northwest.
b) American Southwest (Colorado River basin).
c) High Plains.
d) Gulf Coast states.
e) Upper Midwest.
Answer: b
30) Nonpotable water that has already been used once, but is reused for toilets or car washing is called:
a) reclaimed water.
b) household water.
c) gray water.
d) secondhand water.
e) xeriscaped water.
Answer: c
31) The largest groundwater deposit in the world is the:
a) Great Lakes Aquifer.
b) Great Basin Aquifer.
c) Rocky Mountain Aquifer.
d) Ogallala Aquifer.
e) Hell Creek Aquifer.
Answer: d
Page 27 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
MTX 2 QA Practice
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
32) Which of the following countries does NOT face significant water supply challenges?
a) United States
b) Iraq
c) China
d) Mexico
e) None; all of these countries face water supply challenges.
Answer: e
.
33) Artificial lakes in which water is stored for later use are called:
a) reservoirs.
b) cisterns.
c) lakes.
d) ponds.
e) estuaries.
Answer: a
35) Desalinization is a particularly large industry in:
a) Arizona
b) France
c) Russia
d) Saudi Arabia
e) Denmark
Answer: d
36) Which of the following does NOT contribute to water shortages in the American Southwest?
a) aqueducts transporting water from distant sources
b) climate change leading to reduced snowfall in the Rocky Mountains
c) growing demand for municipal, commercial, and industrial uses
d) arid or semiarid climate with limited precipitation
e) growing populations in cities such as Phoenix, Las Vegas, and Salt Lake City
Answer: a
37) Which of the following does NOT describe Mono Lake, CA?
a) the lake is naturally fed by rivers and streams originating the Sierra Nevada mountains
b) evaporation is the only natural outflow from the lake
c) water diversions to Los Angeles resulted in increasing lake salinity
d) an agreement was reached to allow Mono Lake to return to its original volume
e) the number of migratory birds on the lake’s shores is expected to increase over the next decade
Answer: d
38) Which of the following have a vested interest in resolving the water rights controversy along the Missouri
River?
a) farmers
Page 28 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
b) Native Americans
c) recreational and tourism groups
d) hydroelectric producers
e) all of these groups have a vested interest
Answer: e
39) One way to make agricultural water more sustainable is through:
a) water diversion.
b) microirrigation.
c) “use it or lose it” water allotments for farmers.
d) international water swaps.
e) plot flooding.
Answer: b
41) All of the following are successful motivators for consumers to conserve water EXCEPT:
a) water rationing.
b) increased water prices.
c) improved technology.
d) effective education
c) All these choices are true
Answer: a
42) The average U.S. citizen can conserve water by:
a) not allowing the faucet to run while shaving.
b) not allowing the faucet to run while brushing teeth.
c) reducing showers to less than 10 minutes.
d) washing only full loads of clothes.
e) all of these choices can help conserve water
Answer: e
.
Page 29 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Raven, Berg, Hassenzahl: Environment, 7th Edition
Chapter 12 Renewable Energy
34.
a)
b)
c)
35.
a)
b)
c)
36.
If Hydroelectric power generation was doubled in the US, that would greatly contribute to energy
independence of the US : See Big Screen
True
Somewhat
False
Adding 10 times the current wind power electric generation would dramatically reduce the US
dependence on foreign sources of petroleum. See Big Screen
True
Somewhat
False
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Oil / Petroleum is represents approximately ______% of electric generation in the US.
See Big Screen
39%
23%
8%
1%
<1%l
37.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
The US is reliant on the following priority order of fuel sources for its electric power supply.
Oil, natural gas, coal, nuclear, renewables
Oil, ethanol, natural gas, coal, nuclear, renewables
Coal, Nuclear, Natural Gas, Oil, renewables
Coal, Nuclear, Natural Gas, Renewables, Oil,
Methanol, ethanol, propane, butane and isobutenel
38.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Biomass can be converted into which of the following liquid fuels:
methanol
ethanol
fossil fuels
diesel
both methanol and ethanol
Ans: e
39.
a)
Which of the following is not a form of energy technology that originates as solar energy?
nuclear energy
Page 30 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
MTX 2 QA Practice
b)
c)
d)
e)
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
hydropower
wind power
photovoltaic solar cells
fossil fuels
Ans: a
40.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Which of the following is not a renewable source of energy?
wind
fossil fuels
direct solar
biomass
hydropower
Ans: b
41.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Energy produced from any source other than fossil fuel is called:
conventional energy
alternative energy
renewable energy
nuclear energy
sustainable energy
Ans: b
42.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
The amount of solar radiation hitting the Earth depends on:
the amount of cloud cover
the distance from the equator
the time of day
the season of the year
all of these
Ans: e
43.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
In the United States, solar radiation is greatest in:
the southwest
the northeast
the northwest
the mid-west
Florida
Ans: a
Page 31 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
44.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Which of the following is fuel that can be used in a fuel cell?
hydrogen
coal
uranium
natural gas
petroleum
Ans: a
45.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
All of the following materials are examples of biomass fuels except:
wood
oil
animal waste
crop wastes
sawdust
Ans: b
46.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Which of the following does not involve solar energy?
geothermal energy
photovoltaic cells
solar power towers
wind farms
solar thermal collectors
Ans: a
47.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Growing crops specifically for alcohol production would probably result in:
increased desertification
increased soil erosion
reduced food production
increased pollution by fertilizers and pesticides
all of these
Ans: e
48.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Wind:
is the result of the conversion of radiant energy into chemical energy
is used in Montana to generate most of the electricity used in that state
cannot be used to generate electricity
has been used to pump water, irrigate fields and grind grain for many hundreds of years
energy produces low levels of carbon dioxide and nitrogen oxides
Page 32 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Ans: d
Page 33 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Raven, Berg, Hassenzahl: Environment, 7th Edition
Chapter 14 Water
49.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Around the world, about ____ people live without adequate access to water.
1.5 million
10 million
98 million
1.1 billion
5.2 billion
50.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
We depend on water for:
manufacturing
travel
energy production
mining
all of these
51.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Worldwide, freshwater use is:
increasing because, on average, each person is using more water
decreasing because, on average, agriculture is conserving more water
decreasing due to the decline in the global population growth rate
decreasing due to improved technology and greater efficiency
relatively stable due to offsets between individual use and industrial conservation
52.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
An area of land that is drained by a single river is called a/an:
wetland
aquifer
watershed
drainage basin
both watershed and drainage basin
Ans: e
53.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
The greatest use of fresh water is for:
irrigation
industry
small businesses
homes
mining
Page 34 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
MTX 2 QA Practice
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Ans: a
54.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Water problems are particularly severe in the:
Pacific Northwest
American Southwest (Colorado River basin)
High Plains
Gulf Coast States
Upper Midwest
Ans: b
55.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Treated wastewater that is reused in some way is called:
reclaimed water
household water
black water
secondhand water
xeriscaped water
Ans: a
56.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
The largest groundwater deposit in the world is the:
Great Lakes Aquifer.
Great Basin Aquifer
Rocky Mountain Aquifer
Ogallala Aquifer
Hell Creek Aquifer
Ans: d
57.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Artificial lakes in which water is stored for later use are called:
cisterns
lakes
ponds
reservoirs
estuaries
Ans: d
Page 35 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Raven, Berg, Hassenzahl: Environment, 7th Edition
Chapter 22 Water Pollution
58.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
After coal is burned, what toxic chemical is often present in the resulting ash?
silicon dioxide
mercury
plutonium
aluminum oxide
iron oxide
Ans: b
59.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Which of the following led to a decrease in the size of the “dead zone” in the Gulf of Mexico?
increased biofuel production
increased global CO2 emissions
Hurricane Dolly
proliferation of intensive agriculture
increased river discharge due to heavy rains
Ans: c
60.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
What potential health problems are likely to result from the release of Volatile Organic Compounds
(VOC's) into the environment?
cancer
high blood pressure
neurological problems
hormonal effects
gastrointestinal disorders
Ans: d
61.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
One major problem with sewage is that it adds which of the following to water?
sodium chloride and dissolved oxygen
carbon dioxide and nitrogen
nitrogen and phosphorus
human wastes and heavy metals
soil and microorganisms
Ans: c
Page 36 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
62.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Sewage is degraded by the process of:
cellular respiration
photosynthesis
enrichment
eutrophication
primary treatment
Ans: a
63.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Sediment pollution is caused by:
erosion
disease-causing agents
fertilizers
toxic compounds
heated water
Ans: a
64.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
The "dead zone" in the Gulf of Mexico is:
home to numerous bacteria and bottom dwellers, such as sea stars and spiny lobsters, but no fishes
due to regular dumping of untreated human sewage into the gulf
a large zone of hypoxia caused by excessive decomposition of algae
present year round
the largest oxygen-free zone identified to date
Ans: c
65.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Mercury and lead:
are parts of acid precipitation
affect only small organisms
do not cause serious problems in the United States
cause mental impairment
are radioactive
Ans: d
66.
a)
b)
c)
Mercury:
does not occur naturally in the environment; it is a pollutant produced by exclusively human activities
emissions are generated exclusively by municipal and medical waste incinerators
emissions are linked to/produced by coal-fired power plants
Page 37 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
d)
e)
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
emissions are strictly regulated by the Clean Air Act
cannot be removed from power plant emissions by the technology currently available
Ans: c
67.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Eutrophication:
lessens biodiversity
lowers the dissolved oxygen content of the water
is caused by nutrient enrichment
results in increased photosynthetic productivity
all of these
Ans: e
68.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Pollution that is discharged into the environment through pipes, sewers, or ditches is called:
polluted runoff
point source pollution
nonpoint source pollution
specific discharge
effluent runoff
Ans: b
69.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
72% of the water pollution in rivers is attributed to:
industries
household wastes
agriculture
mining
logging
Ans: c
70.
Given the data in the graph, at what approximate distance downstream from the spill does the
dissolved oxygen level recover to its original, pre-spill level?
Page 38 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
15 km
30 km
60 km
90 km
120 km
Ans: e
71.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Which of the following is not a potential solution to the "dead zone" in the Gulf of Mexico?
further treating wastewater to remove phosphorus and nitrogen
restoring the wetlands in the Mississippi River
reducing the amount of fertilizer used along the Mississippi River watershed
reducing nitrogen oxides from automobile emissions
limit agriculture, both crops and livestock, along the Mississippi River
Ans: e
72.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Worldwide, freshwater use is:
increasing because, on average, each person is using more water
decreasing because, on average, agriculture is conserving more water
decreasing due to the decline in the global population growth rate
decreasing due to improved technology and greater efficiency
relatively stable due to offsets between individual use and industrial conservation
Page 39 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
Ans: a
Raven, Berg, Hassenzahl: Environment, 7th Edition
Chapter 22 Pests
1) One benefit of using a machine like the "bug vac" to remove pests from crop plants is:
a) it targets specific pest species.
b) one treatment per season is sufficient for pest control.
c) it is safer for farm workers than pesticides.
d) it is much cheaper to use than pesticides.
e) All of these choices are correct.
Answer: c
2) A narrow-spectrum pesticide would kill:
a) all insects in the vicinity.
b) the organism for which it was intended.
c) broad-leafed plants.
d) grasses and their relatives.
e) a variety of organisms.
Answer: b
3) A pesticide used to kill plants is a/an:
a) fungicide.
b) herbicide.
c) insecticide.
d) botanical.
e) rodenticide.
Answer: b
4) Natural organic compounds produced by plants that are poisonous, particularly to insects, are known as:
a) narrow-spectrum pesticides.
b) organophosphates.
c) grass herbicides.
d) botanicals.
e) broad-spectrum herbicides.
Answer: d
Page 40 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
5) Botanicals:
a) have no effect on aquatic organisms or habitats.
b) are toxic to most microorganisms.
c) would include nicotine, pyrethrin, and rotenone.
d) would include Aldicarb, Lindane, and Methoxychlor.
e) are all synthetic pesticides.
Answer: c
6) DDT is a/an:
a) organophosphate.
b) carbamate.
c) chlorinated hydrocarbon.
d) inorganic compound.
e) narrow-spectrum pesticide.
Answer: c
7) Carbamates are:
a) broad-spectrum insecticides.
b) derived from carbonic acid.
c) not as toxic to mammals as organophosphates.
d) insecticides that show broad, non-target toxicity.
e) All of these apply to carbamates
Answer: e
8) Pesticides are effective:
a) at reducing crop productivity due to competition with weeds.
b) for controlling some organisms that cause diseases in humans.
c) at increasing the amount of crop damage due to insects.
d) at controlling insects and weeds, but ineffective against plant pathogens.
e) at increasing the farmer's cost for a particular crop.
Answer: b
9) Any inherited characteristic that decreases the effect of a pesticide on a pest is known as:
a) genetic resistance.
b) biological amplification.
c) resistance management.
Page 41 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
d) bioaccumulation.
e) persistence.
Answer: a
10) A predicament where the cost of applying pesticide increases while their effectiveness decreases is
called:
a) resistance management.
b) persistence.
c) biological magnification.
d) the pesticide treadmill.
e) chemical control.
Answer: d
11) One problem associated with pesticides is that they:
a) do not stay where they are applied.
b) tend to move through water and soil.
c) may move great distances from the point of application.
d) can be transported through the atmosphere.
e) All of these statements are correct.
Answer: e
12) In the United States, the individuals that are most likely to be poisoned by pesticides are:
a) children.
b) farm workers.
c) women.
d) factory workers.
e) All of these choices are correct
Answer: b
13) Which of the following pesticides is a known endocrine disrupter?
a) Atrazine
b) 2, 4 - D
c) Butylate
d) Malathion
e) Aldicarb
Answer: a
Page 42 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
15) An important technique in integrated pest management is:
a) calendar spraying.
b) monoculture.
c) only using second-generation pesticides.
d) crop rotation.
e) bioaccumulation.
Answer: d
16) Using a combination of biological, chemical and cultural methods to control pests is referred to as:
a) biological control.
b) integrated pest management (IPM).
c) scout-and-spray.
d) biological magnification.
e) resistance management.
Answer: b
17) Which of the following correctly identifies a cultivation method that has been used to control pest
organisms?
a) interplanting two or more crops
b) monoculture
c) strip cutting
d) irradiation
e) interplanting two or more crops and strip cutting are both cultivation methods that have been used
Answer: e
18) The techniques of using naturally occurring disease organisms, parasites, or predators to control pests is
called:
a) biological control.
b) biological magnification.
c) biological amplification.
d) bioaccumulation.
e) genetic control.
Answer: a
19) Pheromones are:
a) produced by bacteria.
b) toxins.
Page 43 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
c) sexual attractants.
d) involved in metamorphosis.
e) pesticides.
Answer: c
20) Natural chemicals produced by insects to regulate their own growth and metamorphosis are:
a) pheromones.
b) hormones.
c) biological controls.
d) organophosphates.
e) endocrine disrupters.
Answer: b
22) Genetically modified, pest-resistant crops:
a) may contain the gene from Bt.
b) have been shown to be completely safe for non-pest insect species, such as the monarch butterfly.
c) have not yet been developed.
d) may become invasive pests or persist in the environment longer than unmodified crops.
e) require more frequent applications of pesticide, although in lower doses, than unmodified crops.
Answer: a
23) Quarantine:
a) may require the destruction of an entire crop or field to prevent further spread or infestation.
b) is a foolproof method of preventing the importation of foreign pests.
c) occurs at the entry points to the United States and has little impact on local farmers.
d) only applies to pest organisms and does not affect the import of the potential host organisms or products.
e) None of these choices is correct
Answer: a
24) The Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants requires that countries develop plans to
eliminate production and use of Persistent Organic Pollutants (POP’s). Countries have been granted an
exception to this requirement for DDT because:
a) It is found naturally in several plant species.
b) It is an inexpensive method to control mosquitoes in countries where no affordable alternatives exist
c) It is the only method to effectively control the mosquitoes that carry malaria.
d) Many countries have stockpiled large amounts of DDT, and it would be difficult and costly to eliminate all
of it.
e) None of these choices is correct
Answer: b
Page 44 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2
Biology 112 – Introduction to Ecology
MTX 2 QA Practice
Session:
Section:
Class Location:
Days / Time:
Instructor:
Summer 2014
66029 3 Units
NVC 1630
MTWTh 8:00 AM – 9:50 AM
RIDDELL
25) According to recent studies, global climate change is likely to have all of the following effects EXCEPT:
a) An increase in the use of DDT worldwide
b) Positive feedback as more fossil fuels are used to fuel increased manufacture of certain chemicals
c) A decrease in the spread of Dengue Fever.
d) An increase in the spread of malaria.
e) All of these are likely effects of global climate change
Answer: c
26) Which of the following do not apply to organophosphates?
a) They are toxic to animals other than insects
b) They are toxic to humans
c) They are organic compounds that contain phosphorus
d) They persist in the environment as long as chlorinated hydrocarbons
e) They were an outgrowth of German World War II nerve gas research
Answer: d
Page 45 of 45
BIOL 112 SM 2014 Midterm Exam 2 QA Practice 140707.2