Safe Havens - Lambda Legal
[…] violate some or all of these rights.
B. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY LAW
Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act.
The Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act88
(JJDPA) established the Office of Juvenile Justice and
Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP)89 and established
funding for state juvenile justice systems via block
and discretionary grants (administered by OJJDP)
and other provisions to support local and state efforts
to prevent delinquency and improve the juvenile
justice system. JJDPA’s nondiscrimination provision90
incorporates by reference 42 U.S.C. § 3789d(c)(1),
which states: “No person in any State shall on the
ground of race, color, religion, national origin, or
sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the
benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under or
denied employment in connection with any programs
or activity funded in whole or in part with funds
made available under this chapter.”91 The JJDPA
should be interpreted in accordance with other federal
court decisions finding that sex-based discrimination
includes discrimination on account of gender identity
and sex stereotyping.
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act.
The Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act