supreme court of the state of new york county of nassau
[…] These cases make plain that the exact procedural posture of the case does not
dictate whether a former criminal defendant has waived the sealing privilege; what
determines waiver is whether the former criminal defendant has affirmatively put in
issue the facts that were at issue in the criminal proceeding.
1017
In his affirmative defense of fraud in the Auto Collection case, the defendant
here did just that.
An affirmative defense, by its nature, affirmatively puts in issue
factual assertions that were not put in issue by the plaintiff’s complaint.
See CPLR
3018 (b) (“Affirmative defenses. A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded
would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not
appearing on the face of a prior pleading such as . . . fraud . . .”) (emphasis added);
Siegel, NY Practice, §223 (5th ed.) (defining affirmative defense in practice as one that
puts at issue new facts; “More meaningful is the second standard: that the matter
raises factual issues not introduced by the complaint.”).
Thus, the defendant’s