Executive Review in the Fragmented Executive: State
[…] 70
See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 103125 (West 1996) (providing that the state
registrar prescribe the form of both the marriage license and certificate).
71
Id. § 102180.
72
See id. § 103790 (providing that a failure to perform duties qualifies as a misdemeanor).
73
See Lockyer, 95 P.3d at 466 (noting that the County Recorder ignored the State
Registrar’s directive).
74
As a formal matter, the attorney general supervises the conduct of district attorneys and must initiate prosecutions when she believes a law is not being adequately
enforced by a district attorney. See CAL. CONST. art. V, § 13 (“Whenever in the opinion
of the Attorney General any law of the State is not being adequately enforced in any
county, it shall be the duty of the Attorney General to prosecute any violations of the
law . . . .”). This power, however, is rarely invoked. See JOSEPH R. GRODIN ET AL., THE
CALIFORNIA STATE CONSTITUTION: A REFERENCE GUIDE 114 (1993) (“[T]he attorney
general’s power to intervene in the operations of the county district attorneys has
rarely been invoked.”).