Executive Review in the Fragmented Executive: State
[…] 22
Elena Kagan, Presidential Administration, 114 HARV. L. REV. 2245, 2320 (2001).
23
See, e.g., 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5) (2000) (listing “independent regulatory agenc[ies]”).
24
See, e.g., JAMES Q. WILSON, BUREAUCRACY 260-62 (1989) (discussing the influence of presidential appointees on agency policies).
25
See 28 U.S.C. § 512 (2000) (providing that head of an executive department may
require an opinion from the Attorney General). The Attorney General has delegated
this opinion-drafting authority to the OLC. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.25(a) (2005). While no
agency is required to seek such opinions, they often do so.
26
See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (2000) (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct
of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is
interested, . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction
of the Attorney General.”).
27
See 2 Fed. Proc., L. Ed. § 2:28 (2003) (noting that Congress has exempted certain types of litigation from Department of Justice control).
28
See McGinnis, supra note 4, at 421 (noting the White House’s influence on the
2006]
EXECUTIVE REVIEW IN THE FRAGMENTED EXECUTIVE
573