Executive Review in the Fragmented Executive: State
[…] fail, however. The fundamental defect with this approach is that the
separation of powers does not impose “an absolute or rigid division of
125
functions.”
The modern administrative state entails the delegation
121
95 P.3d 459, 499 (Cal. 2004).
Id. at 463-64.
123
See id. at 463 (“[T]he legislative power is the power to enact statutes, the executive power is the power to execute or enforce statutes, and the judicial power is the
power to interpret statutes and to determine their constitutionality.”); see also CAL.
CONST. art. III, § 3 (“The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and
judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of
the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”).
124
See Lockyer, 95 P.3d at 480 (“[U]nder California law, the determination whether
a statute is unconstitutional and need not be obeyed is an exercise of judicial
power . . . .”).
125
Id. at 463; see also State v. Gilfillan, 998 P.2d 1069, 1076 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2000)