Executive Review in the Fragmented Executive: State
[…] which (so it goes) should be presumed to have acted constitution134
ally.
The Illinois Supreme Court put this objection in the strongest
form and personally admonished the executive official who refused to
perform his statutory duty:
You assumed the responsibility of declaring the law unconstitutional,
and at once determined to disregard it, to set up your own judgment as
superior to the expressed will of the legislature, asserting, in fact, an entire independence thereof. This is the first case in our judicial history, in
130
See OR. REV. STAT. § 197.810 (2003) (establishing LUBA).
OR. REV. STAT. § 197.835(8), (9)(a)(E) (2003).
132
See OR. REV. STAT. § 197.850(1) (2003) (“Any party to a proceeding before the
Land Use Board of Appeals . . . may seek judicial review of a final order . . . .”); cf. Crowell v. Benson, 285 U.S. 22, 49-50 (1932) (upholding the delegation of adjudicative
authority to a federal executive agency where the statute provided for judicial review of
agency determinations of questions of law).
133
See Wright v.