Executive Review in the Fragmented Executive: State
[…] the Chairwoman that her formal opinion was ready and that, while the
outside lawyer had yet to finish drafting his opinion, his conclusion
regarding the constitutionality of same-sex marriages was the same.
Under Oregon law, both the duty to issue marriage licenses and
the duty to record marriage certificates are entrusted to the county
87
David Austin et al., The Marriage Brokers, OREGONIAN, Mar. 7, 2004, at A1, available at http://www.oregonlive.com/special/gaymarriage/index.ssf?/special/oregonian/
gaymarriage/040307_brokers.html.
88
Id.
89
Id.; see also OR. REV. STAT. § 192.630(2) (2003) (prohibiting a quorum of any
governing body from meeting “in private for the purpose of deciding on or deliberating toward a decision on any matter,” except as expressly authorized by statute); MULTNOMAH COUNTY, OR., CHARTER § 3.30, available at http://www.co.multnomah.or.us/
counsel/charter.shtml#_toc93316437 (providing that a majority of the five-member
board of commissioners constitutes a quorum).
90
Austin et al., supra note 87, at A1.
91